The Q&A Archives: Water Garden Plants

Question: Any water garden ideas, especially perennials?

Answer: Here are a few suggestions for your water garden:
Latin name: Nymphaea ?Marliacea Chromatella?
Common name: Water lily
Type of plant: Deep water aquatic
Planting depth: Crown must be under 9in-12in of water
Hardiness: Hardy
Flower color: Golden yellow
Height and spread: Spreads to 4ft
Description: Attractively marbled leaves
Tips: Needs at least six hours of sun a day to flower well. The leaves create shade in the water and help control temperature. They also hide fish from predators. The roots remove excess nutrients from water. This plant doesn?t like moving water so don't grow it near a fountain or waterfall.

Latin name: Cotula coronopifolia
Common name: Golden buttons
Type of plant: Annual marginal pond plant
Planting depth: Up to 6in of water over top of planting basket
Hardiness: Killed by frost
Flower color: Yellow
Height and spread: 6in high x 12in spread
Description: South African plant with daisy-like button flowers for most of the summer.
Tips: Good for creating a colorful pond edge all summer, self-seeds for a natural effect.

Latin name: Aponoge distachysos
Common name: Water hawthorn
Type of plant: Deep water aquatic
Planting depth: 12in
Hardiness: Fairly hardy
Flower color: White
Height and spread: 4ft x 4ft
Description: Elongated, floating leaves, with white boat-shaped flowers all summer and autumn.
Tips: Use as an alternative to water lilies in a small pond or moving water, such as by a waterfall or fountain.

Butomus umbellatus (Flowering Rush)
Narrow leaves with pink umbel of flowers.
Height: 2' - 3'
Hardiness: USDA Zone 3
Exposure: Full / Part Sun
Bloom: Summer

Canna 'Pink Sunburst' (Pink Sunburst Canna) Unique dwarf Canna topped by large salmon pink flowers all summer. The leaves are pink as well, similar to Tropicana Cannas.
Height: 3'
Hardiness: USDA Zone 8
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom: Spring - Summer

Hibiscus moscheutos (Swamp Hibiscus)
Large, showy flowers of red, pink, rose, and white; accented with rose-red throat. Start shallow, tolerates deeper water with maturity.
Height: 4' - 6'
Hardiness: USDA Zone 5
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom: Summer - Fall

Hope this list gets you started on a colorful water garden!

« Click to go to the homepage

» Ask a question of your own

Q&A Library Searching Tips

  • When singular and plural spellings differ, as in peony and peonies, try both.
  • Search terms are not case sensitive.

Today's site banner is by plantmanager and is called "Captivating Caladiums"