The Q&A Archives: Need information...........

Question: I have two amazing plants that are so wonderful I can't believe I just found them by accident, but I can't find any information on either of them that tells me what I should do after they have bloomed.

The first plant is Euphorbia amygdaloides hybrid 'Efanthia'. It was just about 5

Answer: Here's the breakdown on your new plant:
Genus: Euphorbia
Species: amygdaloides hybrid
Variety: Efanthia
Common Name: Wood Spurge
This new spurge from Germany's InnovaPlant is a cross of E. amygdaloides and E. x martinii. While appearing like an E. characias in form, the blue-green leaves take on a stunning purple color when the weather is cool. In late spring, the clumps are topped with large bright yellow flower clusters. As with most euphorbias, good drainage is essential.

This plant has colorful fall foliage, is heat tolerant, grows in either full sun or part shade, reaches about 20" in height and width and is hardy to about -30?F (-34?C)
It can be cut back now or you can wait until early next spring and cut it back before new growth begins.

Glad you've been such a loyal Monrovia customer through the years. While the pots may have changed from metal to plastic, the plant quality remains the same and the variety of new plants is almost mind-boggling. Glad you found room in your garden for a new variety.

Best wishes with your garden!

« Click to go to the homepage

» Ask a question of your own

Q&A Library Searching Tips

  • When singular and plural spellings differ, as in peony and peonies, try both.
  • Search terms are not case sensitive.

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "Coreopsis"