Popcorn (Zea mays subsp. mays 'Chires Baby Corn') in the Zeas Database

From our plant lists:

Alternative cultivar names:
'Chires Baby Corn'

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Popcorn
Give a thumbs up Baby corn
Give a thumbs up Corn

Botanical names:
Zea mays subsp. mays Accepted
Zea mays var. everta Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 4-5 ft
Plant Spread: 3 ft
Fruit: Edible to birds
Uses: Vegetable
Edible Parts: Fruit
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 55-85
Days to germinate: 6-10 depending on soil temp
Depth to plant seed: 2 inches
Sow in situ
Pollinators: Wind
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Chirese Baby Corn plant showing silk stage

Photo gallery:

Posted by Horseshoe (Efland, NC - Zone 7a) on Dec 18, 2011 2:16 PM

Although considered a "popcorn" due to it being considered "everta" this cultivar is most often grown for the young immature cobs you normally find in Oriental stir-fry and also in pickled dishes. Delicious either way.

Easily grown in the home garden; one of the "funnest" vegetables to grow! Can be planted in small areas as well as the larger fields. Best plant spacing is 10-12 inches apart offering full sun. No doubt it can also be grown in wash tubs or other large containers, preferably five plants minimum for good pollination. Allow 75-85 days to maturity.

Plants produce multiple stalks (often 3 to 5) and produce as much as 20 cobs per plant. (Average seems to be between 10-15.) NOTE: Pick cobs five days after silks appear for the perfect stir-fry. This will also initiate more cobs forming if weather is suitable. For those of you who prefer popcorn leave cobs on plant to dry.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Zeas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Zeas (Zea)

« The Zeas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Sempervivum Henry Carrevon"