Views: 273, Replies: 2 » Jump to the end
Name: Rob Duval
Mason, New Hampshire (Zone 5b)
Region: New Hampshire Vegetable Grower Daylilies Celebrating Gardening: 2015 Garden Ideas: Level 1 Tomato Heads
Annuals Hostas Lover of wildlife (Black bear badge) Spiders! Dog Lover Region: Northeast US
Image
robertduval14
Apr 8, 2013 8:55 PM CST

Plants Admin

Another unrepresented genus...

Fokienia


Was trying to enter the following species into the database...

Common Name: Fujian Cypress
Genus: Fokienia
species: hodginsii


http://www.catalogueoflife.org/col/details/species/id/912673...
Name: Zuzu
Northern California (Zone 9a)
Forum moderator Plant Database Moderator Charter ATP Member Region: California Cat Lover Roses
Clematis Irises Garden Ideas: Level 2 Celebrating Gardening: 2015 Plant Identifier Garden Sages
Image
zuzu
Apr 8, 2013 11:47 PM CST

Plants Admin

I'll take care of this for you, Robert.

Here's the link:

Fujian Cypress (Fokienia hodginsii)
[Last edited by zuzu - Apr 8, 2013 11:53 PM (+)]
Give a thumbs up | Quote | Post #386977 (2)
Name: Rob Duval
Mason, New Hampshire (Zone 5b)
Region: New Hampshire Vegetable Grower Daylilies Celebrating Gardening: 2015 Garden Ideas: Level 1 Tomato Heads
Annuals Hostas Lover of wildlife (Black bear badge) Spiders! Dog Lover Region: Northeast US
Image
robertduval14
Apr 9, 2013 5:24 PM CST

Plants Admin

Thank you very much.

« Garden.org Homepage
« Back to the top
« Forums List
« Plant Database forum
You must first create a username and login before you can reply to this thread.

Today's site banner is by Whitebeard and is called "variegated impatiens"