Plant ID forum: ID please

Views: 130, Replies: 3 » Jump to the end
Name: Nikola Zivanovic
Perth, WA, Australia (Zone 10a)
Region: United States of America
Image
australiancactus
Sep 25, 2016 10:58 AM CST
Hello,

can you help me please about identification for my cactus? I tip my hat to you. Confused


Thumb of 2016-09-25/australiancactus/5443db

Name: sy
Northern Ireland (Zone 8a)
Region: United Kingdom Enjoys or suffers cold winters Birds The WITWIT Badge Container Gardener Foliage Fan
Sempervivums Houseplants Cactus and Succulents Native Plants and Wildflowers
Image
syzone8aUK
Sep 29, 2016 2:43 AM CST
Is it cereus repandus?
Peruvian Apple (Cereus repandus)
Heat zone 1-2
South Australia
Meegan
Oct 5, 2016 7:00 AM CST
Possibly...
Common name: Senita cereus, whisker cactus.
Family: Pachycereus
Botanic Name: Pachycereus schottii
Name: Thijs van Soest
Mesa, AZ (Zone 9b)
Adeniums Enjoys or suffers hot summers Cactus and Succulents Container Gardener Hummingbirder Xeriscape
Region: Arizona Region: Southwest Gardening Seed Starter Plant and/or Seed Trader Cat Lover Dog Lover
Image
mcvansoest
Oct 5, 2016 10:16 AM CST
Sorry, but it definitely is not a Senita. I can see why you might think that, but if you look in detail at the ribs and overall appearance of the two cacti you will see that the plant in the OP here is not a Senita.

Sy's ID is probably pretty close to what it is - a straight up Cereus of some sort - these occur is South America, can get really big. Will have large mostly white flowers that open at night and will stay open into the early morning. If fruit forms it will end up looking somewhat like an apple, hence the common name.

The Senita is a cactus that occurs mostly in Mexico and in southern Arizona, it also can get big multi branched, but not quite as massive as most Cerei. It is also a night bloomer, but gets much smaller pink-salmon colored flowers, that in my experience are usually closed up before dawn.

If I have time tonight I will try and post some pictures.

« Garden.org Homepage
« Back to the top
« Forums List
« Plant ID forum
You must first create a username and login before you can reply to this thread.

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "French Marigold"