Need alternative to Fatsia japonica. - Knowledgebase Question

Belmont, nc
Question by jpmcdonnell
November 21, 2005
Our patio landscape plan calls for 3 Fatsia japonica. We think we are borderline for hardiness near Charlotte NC. If you agree, can you recommend a substitute?

Thank you.


Image
Answer from NGA
November 21, 2005

0

Fatsia japonica is rated hardy in North Carolina (zones 7-8). If you're not convinced it will grow well for you, here are a few suggestions for shrubs hardy in zones 6-8:

BOTANICAL NAME: Abelia grandiflora
COMMON NAME: GLOSSY ABELIA
HARDINESS ZONE:6,7,8
GROUP: Evergreen
GROWTH RATE: moderate
EXPOSURE: sun or shade
TEXTURE: medium to fine
FORM: semi-global
HEIGHT: 4-6?
SPREAD: 3-5'
LANDSCAPE REMARKS: Tolerant of adverse conditions, good low hedge plant

BOTANICAL NAME: Berberis julianae
COMMON NAME: WINTERGREEN BARBERRY
HARDINESS ZONE: 6,7,8
GROUP: Evergreen
GROWTH RATE: slow
EXPOSURE: sun
TEXTURE: fine to medium
FORM: rounded/oval
HEIGHT: 5-6?
SPREAD: 3-5?
LANDSCAPE REMARKS: Thorns, glossy green foliage, hardiest of evergreen barberries

BOTANICAL NAME: Buxus sempervirens
COMMON NAME: AMERICAN BOXWOOD
HARDINESS ZONE: 6,7,8
GROUP: Evergreen
GROWTH RATE: moderate
EXPOSURE: part shade, shade
TEXTURE: fine
FORM: global
HEIGHT: 5-8'
SPREAD: 6-8'
LANDSCAPE REMARKS: Used in formal designs - requires pruning to keep in bounds

BOTANICAL NAME: Euonymus kiautschovicus
COMMON NAME: SPREADING EUONYMUS
HARDINESS ZONE:6,7,8
GROUP: Evergreen
GROWTH RATE: rapid
EXPOSURE: sun or shade
TEXTURE: medium to coarse
FORM: open broad spread
HEIGHT: 5-8'
SPREAD: 4-8'

BOTANICAL NAME: Forsythia intermedia
COMMON NAME: BORDER FORSYTHIA
HARDINESS ZONE: 6,7,8
GROUP: Deciduous
GROWTH RATE: rapid
EXPOSURE: sun
TEXTURE: medium
FORM: erect with arching branches
HEIGHT: 6-8'
SPREAD: 6-8'
LANDSCAPE REMARKS: Valued for early spring flowers, several cultivars available

BOTANICAL NAME: Hibiscus syriacus
COMMON NAME: SHRUB ALTHEA-ROSE OF SHARON
HARDINESS ZONE: 6,7,8
GROUP: Deciduous
GROWTH RATE: rapid
EXPOSURE: sun
TEXTURE: medium
FORM: upright
HEIGHT: 6-8'
SPREAD: 7-8'
LANDSCAPE REMARKS: Showy summer flowers

BOTANICAL NAME: Ilex cornuta
COMMON NAME: DWARF BURFORD HOLLY
HARDINESS ZONE: 6,7,8
GROUP: E
GROWTH RATE: moderate
EXPOSURE: sun
TEXTURE: coarse
FORM: rounded
HEIGHT: 4-6'
SPREAD: 4-6'
LANDSCAPE REMARKS: 'Burfordi nana'

Hope one of these suggestions is just right for your landscape!

You must be signed in before you can post questions or answers. Click here to join!

« Return to the Garden Knowledgebase Homepage

Member Login:

Username:

Password:

[ Join now ]

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Working with Purple & White"