Lithocarpus - Knowledgebase Question

altadena, ca
Question by sefarnum
August 1, 2006
WIll you please give me more information on the lithocarpus that you grow? I am a landscape architect and might like to use it for a job in Arcadia, CA. Does it have a rounded canopy shape, is it messy etc. Thanks, Sally Farnum


Image
Answer from NGA
August 1, 2006

0

Lithocarpus densiflorus
Genus: Lithocarpus Species: densiflorus
Common name(s): Tanbark Oak .
An evergreen tree; slow growing. The leaves are green on upper surface, fuzzy on lower surface. Native from Ventura Co. to southern Oregon. A very beautiful tree. The leached acorns were ground into flour by the Indians (tastes like bitter oatmeal). A very neat tree for formal wood gardens (such as a redwood garden with benches and shade loving perennials). It has an oval to rounded form; 25-30' tall and 15' wide. It is evergreen and grows in full sun to partial shade. It has good heat tolerance.

You must be signed in before you can post questions or answers. Click here to join!

« Return to the Garden Knowledgebase Homepage

Member Login:

Username:

Password:

[ Join now ]

Today's site banner is by Whitebeard and is called "Delosperma cooperi"