Recommendation for flowering shrub - Knowledgebase Question

New Windsor, Ne
Question by mlawrenson03
May 12, 2008
I live in Zone 6 and I'm looking for shrubs that do well in mostly shade, but flower (or have very colorful leaves all summer) and grow approx. 2' x 3'. Would you have any suggestions?
Michele


Image
Answer from NGA
May 12, 2008

0

Here are a few for you to consider:
BOTANICAL NAME: Abelia grandiflora
COMMON NAME: GLOSSY ABELIA
HARDINESS ZONE: 6,7,8
GROUP: semi-evergreen
GROWTH RATE: slow
EXPOSURE: sun, part shade
TEXTURE: fine
FORM: irregular to oval
HEIGHT: 3-4'
SPREAD: 3-5'

BOTANICAL NAME: Buxus microphylla
COMMON NAME: LITTLELEAF BOXWOOD
HARDINESS ZONE: 6,7,8
GROUP: Evergreen
GROWTH RATE: slow
EXPOSURE: semi-shade
TEXTURE: medium-fine
FORM: compact rounded
HEIGHT: 3-4'
SPREAD: 3-4'

BOTANICAL NAME: Chaenomeles japonica
COMMON NAME: JAPANESE FLOWERING QUINCE
HARDINESS ZONE: 6,7,8
GROUP: Deciduous
GROWTH RATE: medium
EXPOSURE: sun-part shade
TEXTURE: medium
FORM: rounded
HEIGHT: 3-4'
SPREAD: 3-4'

BOTANICAL NAME: Daphne odora
COMMON NAME: WINTER DAPHNE
HARDINESS ZONE: 6,7,8
GROUP: Evergreen
GROWTH RATE: slow
EXPOSURE : semi-shade
TEXTURE: fine-medium
FORM: rounded
HEIGHT: 2-3'
SPREAD: 2-3'
Flowers in winter. Very aromatic. 'Alba'-white flowers

BOTANICAL NAME: Deutzia gracilis
COMMON NAME: SLENDER DEUTZIA
HARDINESS ZONE: 6,7,8
GROUP: D
GROWTH RATE: slow
EXPOSURE: sun, semi-shade
TEXTURE: medium-fine
FORM: rounded
HEIGHT: 2-3'
SPREAD: 3-4'
LANDSCAPE REMARKS: Very adaptable to adverse conditions

BOTANICAL NAME: Ilex cornuta
COMMON NAME: (DWARF) CHINESE HOLLY
HARDINESS ZONE: 6,7,8
GROUP: E
GROWTH RATE: slow
EXPOSURE: sun, semi-shade
TEXTURE: coarse
FORM: rounded and spreading
HEIGHT: 3-4'
SPREAD: 3-4'

BOTANICAL NAME: Leucothoe fontanesiana
COMMON NAME: DROOPING LEUCOTHOE
HARDINESS ZONE: 6,7,8
GROUP: E
GROWTH RATE: slow
EXPOSURE: shade
TEXTURE: medium
FORM: spreading
HEIGHT: 3-4'
SPREAD: 3'

LANDSCAPE REMARKS: Graceful drooping branches, 'Nana'-very dwarf form

BOTANICAL NAME: Prunus laurocerasus
COMMON NAME: DWARF ENGLISH LAUREL 'Otto Luyken', 'Zabeliana'
HARDINESS ZONE: 6,7,8
GROUP: E
GROWTH RATE: moderate
EXPOSURE: sun or shade
TEXTURE: medium-fine
FORM: upright spreading
HEIGHT: 3-4'
SPREAD: 3-4'

BOTANICAL NAME: Rhododendron eriocarpum
COMMON NAME: DWARF INDICA AZALEA 'Gumpo'
HARDINESS ZONE: 6,7,8
GROUP: E
GROWTH RATE: slow-moderate
EXPOSURE: semi-shade
TEXTURE: fine
FORM: rounded
HEIGHT: 1-2'
SPREAD: 1-2'

Best wishes with your landscape!

You must be signed in before you can post questions or answers. Click here to join!

« Return to the Garden Knowledgebase Homepage

Member Login:

Username:

Password:

[ Join now ]

Today's site banner is by sunnyvalley and is called "Hibiscus 'Purpureus Variegatus'"