shrubs in north carolina - Knowledgebase Question

winston-salem, No
Question by eddiemotsing
May 25, 2008
Are shrubs and bushes considered the same? What are the easiest and fastest shrubs to grow? Also what shrubs are best for dry climate, hard dirt(like clay dirt) And which bloom for the spring summer and fall?


Image
Answer from NGA
May 25, 2008

0

Shrubs and bushes are one in the same. Some of the best shrubs for your gardening region, according to North Carolina State University, include the following:

BOTANICAL NAME: Abelia grandiflora
COMMON NAME: GLOSSY ABELIA
HARDINESS ZONE:6,7,8
GROUP: E
GROWTH RATE: moderate
EXPOSURE: sun or shade
TEXTURE: medium to fine
FORM: semi-global
HEIGHT: 4-6?
SPREAD: 3-5'
LANDSCAPE REMARKS: Tolerant of adverse conditions, good low hedge
plant

BOTANICAL NAME: Aucuba japonica
COMMON NAME: AUCUBA JAPONICA
HARDINESS ZONE: 7,8
GROUP: E
GROWTH RATE: moderate
EXPOSURE: shade
TEXTURE: coarse
FORM: irregular upright
HEIGHT: 4-5'
SPREAD: 3-4'
LANDSCAPE REMARKS: 'Varigata' is a favorite for shaded areas


BOTANICAL NAME: Berberis julianae
COMMON NAME: WINTERGREEN BARBERRY
HARDINESS ZONE: 6,7,8
GROUP: E
GROWTH RATE: slow
EXPOSURE: sun
TEXTURE: fine to medium
FORM: rounded/oval
HEIGHT: 5-6?
SPREAD: 3-5?
LANDSCAPE REMARKS: Thorns, glossy green foliage, hardiest of
evergreen barberries

BOTANICAL NAME: Buxus sempervirens
COMMON NAME: AMERICAN BOXWOOD
HARDINESS ZONE: 6,7,8
GROUP: E
GROWTH RATE: moderate
EXPOSURE: part shade, shade
TEXTURE: fine
FORM: global
HEIGHT: 5-8'
SPREAD: 6-8'
LANDSCAPE REMARKS: Used in formal designs - requires pruning to
keep in bounds

BOTANICAL NAME: Cortaderia selloana
COMMON NAME: PAMPAS GRASS
HARDINESS ZONE: 7,8
GROUP: E
GROWTH RATE: rapid
EXPOSURE: sun
TEXTURE: fine
FORM: open, grass-like
HEIGHT: 6-8'
SPREAD: 6-8'
LANDSCAPE REMARKS: Valued for fall plumes. Should be pruned in
spring.

BOTANICAL NAME: Euonymus kiautschovicus
COMMON NAME: SPREADING EUONYMUS
HARDINESS ZONE:6,7,8
GROUP: E
GROWTH RATE: rapid
EXPOSURE: sun or shade
TEXTURE: medium to coarse
FORM: open broad spread
HEIGHT: 5-8'
SPREAD: 4-8'
LANDSCAPE REMARKS: Do not use near patios - Not as susceptible to
scale as other E. species

BOTANICAL NAME: Fatsia japonica
COMMON NAME: JAPANESE FATSIA
HARDINESS ZONE: 7,8
GROUP: E
GROWTH RATE: rapide
EXPOSURE: semi-shade, shade
TEXTURE: coarse
FORM: irregular
HEIGHT: 4-6'
SPREAD: 4-6'
LANDSCAPE REMARKS: Useful in eastern N.C. as specimen plant


BOTANICAL NAME: Forsythia intermedia
COMMON NAME: BORDER FORSYTHIA
HARDINESS ZONE: 6,7,8
GROUP: D
GROWTH RATE: rapid
EXPOSURE: sun
TEXTURE: medium
FORM: erect with arching branches
HEIGHT: 6-8'
SPREAD: 6-8'
LANDSCAPE REMARKS: Valued for early spring flowers, several
cultivars available

BOTANICAL NAME: Gardenia jasminoides
COMMON NAME: CAPE-JASMINE
HARDINESS ZONE: 8
GROUP: E
GROWTH RATE: moderate
EXPOSURE: sun, part shade
TEXTURE: medium
FORM: rounded
HEIGHT: 4-6'
SPREAD: 4-5'
LANDSCAPE REMARKS: Fragrant white flowers. Is not cold hardy.

BOTANICAL NAME: Hibiscus syriacus
COMMON NAME: SHRUB ALTHEA-ROSE OF SHARON
HARDINESS ZONE: 6,7,8
GROUP: D
GROWTH RATE: rapid
EXPOSURE: sun
TEXTURE: medium
FORM: upright
HEIGHT: 6-8'
SPREAD: 7-8'
LANDSCAPE REMARKS: Showy summer flowers

BOTANICAL NAME: Ilex cornuta
COMMON NAME: DWARF BURFORD HOLLY
HARDINESS ZONE: 6,7,8
GROUP: E
GROWTH RATE: moderate
EXPOSURE: sun
TEXTURE: coarse
FORM: rounded
HEIGHT: 4-6'
SPREAD: 4-6'
LANDSCAPE REMARKS: 'Burfordi nana'

BOTANICAL NAME: Kalmia latifolia
COMMON NAME: MOUNTAIN LAUREL
HARDINESS ZONE: 6,7
GROUP: E
GROWTH RATE: slow
EXPOSURE: semi-shade
TEXTURE: medium
FORM: upright
HEIGHT: 4-6'
SPREAD: 3-5'
LANDSCAPE REMARKS: Native to many areas of N.C. Good for
"naturalizing"


BOTANICAL NAME: Lonicera nitida
COMMON NAME: BOX HONEYSUCKLE
HARDINESS ZONE: 6,7,8
GROUP: E
GROWTH RATE: moderate
EXPOSURE: sun, semi-shade
TEXTURE: fine
FORM: oval rounded
HEIGHT: 5-6?
SPREAD: 3-4?
LANDSCAPE REMARKS: Beautiful foliage-Several cultivars have
pendulating branches

BOTANICAL NAME: Nandina domistica
COMMON NAME: NANDINA
HARDINESS ZONE: 7,8
GROUP: E
GROWTH RATE: moderate to fast
EXPOSURE: sun, semi-shade
TEXTURE: medium to fine
FORM: upright
HEIGHT: 4-6'
SPREAD: 2-3'
LANDSCAPE REMARKS: Produces beautiful clusters of berries in
winter

BOTANICAL NAME: Osmanthus heterophyllus 'Varigatus'
COMMON NAME: VARIGATED FALSE HOLLY
HARDINESS ZONE: 6,7,8
GROUP: E
GROWTH RATE: slow
EXPOSURE: semi-shade
TEXTURE: fine
FORM: rounded
HEIGHT: 4-6'
SPREAD: 4-5'
LANDSCAPE REMARKS: Good shrub for color contrast

BOTANICAL NAME: Pieris floribunda
COMMON NAME: MOUNTAIN ANDROMEDA
HARDINESS ZONE: 6,7
GROUP: E
GROWTH RATE: slow
EXPOSURE: shade
TEXTURE: medium
FORM: oval habit
HEIGHT: 4-6'
SPREAD: 3-4'
LANDSCAPE REMARKS: Very cold hardy. Nice specimen plant

BOTANICAL NAME: Pieris japonica
COMMON NAME: JAPANESE ANDROMEDA
HARDINESS ZONE: 6,7
GROUP: E
GROWTH RATE: slow
EXPOSURE: shade to part shade
TEXTURE: medium
FORM: upright, tight habit
HEIGHT: 4-6'
SPREAD: 4-6'
LANDSCAPE REMARKS: Several cultivars available

BOTANICAL NAME: Raphiolepis umbellata
COMMON NAME: YEDDO-HAWTHORN
HARDINESS ZONE: 7,8
GROUP: E
GROWTH RATE: slow
EXPOSURE: sun
TEXTURE: medium to coarse
FORM: upright open
HEIGHT: 4-6'
SPREAD: 5-6'
LANDSCAPE REMARKS: Rather open appearance

There are probably more for you to consider - why not visit your local garden center for more ideas?

You must be signed in before you can post questions or answers. Click here to join!

« Return to the Garden Knowledgebase Homepage

Member Login:

Username:

Password:

[ Join now ]

Today's site banner is by Whitebeard and is called "Delosperma cooperi"