Plant databases at Garden.org

Database namePlant countImages count
Daylilies91,498153,836
Irises66,97073,488
Roses7,05128,798
Sempervivum2,60416,669
Hostas6,0808,930
Lilies4,10010,669
Dahlias12,1167,593
Peonies1,5365,209
Daffodils26,5904,413
Salvias2,2834,709
The rest, alphabetically:----
Abelias54110
Abutilons406392
Adeniums304320
Aeoniums142362
African Violets1,511390
Agapanthus502217
Agaves4901,269
Aglaonemas156237
Air Plants1,698579
Aloes8501,420
Amaryllis6542,284
Amorphophallus257220
Angel's Trumpets1,740798
Anise Hyssops217933
Anthuriums1,231403
Apples1,5331,582
Apricots5116
Arborvitaes410178
Arisaemas246275
Artichokes937
Arums54156
Asparagus2632
Asters849916
Astilbes305539
Astragaluses2,928119
Baby's Breaths64
Bananas177238
Baptisias82249
Barberries877462
Basils227338
Beans2,235474
Beautyberries213243
Bee Balms146621
Beets151142
Begonias15,8772,279
Bellflowers7381,169
Black Eyed Susans116969
Blanket Flowers74341
Bleeding Hearts51402
Blood Lilies1770
Bluebeards71154
Bluestem Grasses16779
Bougainvilleas92204
Brassicas1,467857
Butterfly Bushes304755
Caladiums299600
Calibrachoas674478
Callas467332
Camellias1,250840
Cannas768873
Cantaloupes580263
Cape Lilies10075
Cape Primroses773261
Carrots284121
Castor Beans1581
Catmints356311
Celeries17159
Chickweed27098
Chives910
Chlorophytums236147
Chollas109150
Cilantros169
Citrus Fruits146343
Clematis1,9235,137
Clivias380177
Colchicums183128
Coleus1,3431,850
Columbines398922
Coneflowers2732,482
Consolidas106106
Coral Bells5912,063
Cosmos146394
Crassulas377539
Crepe Myrtles461469
Crinums322502
Crocosmias312262
Crocus566623
Crotons197280
Cucumbers643313
Culinary Sages3575
Currants And Gooseberries428260
Dead Nettles103288
Delphiniums755571
Dianthus1,1451,278
Dieffenbachias124110
Dills1836
Dogwoods259817
Dracontiums2717
Dudleyas83209
Echeverias4581,022
Eggplants312250
Elephant Ears (Alocasia)205402
Elephant Ears (Colocasia)120458
Elephant Ears (Xanthosoma)8663
Epiphyllum1,303602
Erodiums196131
Erythroniums72163
Eupatoriums274129
Euphorbias2,7452,912
False Bananas1037
Figs139144
Foamflowers79234
Foamy Bells67293
Foxgloves119616
Freesias20970
Fritillarias260309
Fuchsias12,4391,632
Garden Nasturtiums79230
Gardenias193134
Garlic9589
Gayfeathers86300
Geraniums9761,400
Ginger Lilies160155
Gingers15684
Gladiolus1,300411
Goldenrods230284
Gourds, Squashes And Pumpkins1,1481,341
Grape Hyacinths137187
Grapes1,071209
Hardy Hibiscuses180842
Heavenly Bamboos3479
Hellebores507933
Hibiscus526672
Homalomenas12536
Honeysuckles391642
Hoyas5582,092
Hyacinths371416
Hydrangeas8582,091
Ilex853619
Joe Pye Weed25189
Jovibarbas3351,800
Jujubes103
Kalanchoes355784
Lamb's Ears485239
Lantanas370603
Lavenders406390
Leeks9914
Lettuces489279
Ligularias192209
Lilacs214517
Lilies Of The Valley2073
Lions Tail22112
Liriopes45128
Living Stones15761
Lotuses724251
Magnolias851940
Maianthemums48105
Mangoes19375
Marjorams511
Melaleucas273125
Milkweeds228856
Mints96241
Mirabilis96298
Mock Oranges108135
Morning Glories6002,037
Nicotianas314426
Ninebarks58208
Nymphaeas1,368685
Oenotheras311614
Okra96112
Oleanders3158
Onions519247
Oreganos1725
Orostachys27165
Pachypodiums34192
Parsleys3763
Parsnips3411
Pawpaws7191
Peace Lilies12672
Peaches535133
Pears504475
Peas575162
Pecans19829
Pelargoniums1,7801,277
Penstemons6621,186
Peppers2,8431,646
Persimmons809170
Peruvian Lilies410455
Petunias1,4381,078
Philodendrons655621
Phloxes6151,464
Pinellias1734
Pitcher Plants145190
Platycodons38270
Plumerias5091,262
Plums226292
Pomegranates6262
Poppies414857
Potatoes1,237344
Prickly Pears777628
Primroses1,3981,322
Radishes206143
Rain Lilies181171
Rhododendrons2,4403,129
Rhubarbs8070
Rockroses130141
Roses Of Sharon317306
Rosularias3458
Rubus917344
Russian Sages25103
Sauromatums1027
Schlumbergeras137312
Sedges2,625444
Sedums6351,204
Shasta Daisies79298
Shell Flowers (Pavonia)30692
Silphiums26162
Sisyrinchiums227176
Smoketrees1674
Snake Plants135517
Snowdrops382226
Southern Peas165127
Spider Lilies8265
Spinaches12150
Spiraeas246400
Spruces1,164642
Strawberries625193
Sunflowers268501
Sunroots2015
Surprise Lilies (Lycoris)59198
Sweet Cherries216205
Sweet Potatoes227276
Swiss Chards4471
Syngoniums116141
Tarragons12
Thymes451240
Tickseeds265862
Toad Lilies138278
Tomatoes6,6273,321
Torch Lilies275314
Tradescantias169510
Trilliums89327
Tropical Hibiscuses13,2062,062
Tulips4,3583,856
Turnips3353
Typhoniums776
Uvularias732
Veronicas568779
Viburnums447882
Violas1,5171,484
Watermelons869314
Wild Gingers168150
Wisterias42182
Witch Hazels88320
Wood Sorrels719734
Yarrows414638
Zeas863390
Member Login:

Username:

Password:

[ Join now ]

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Calypso"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.