Plant databases at Garden.org

Database namePlant countImages count
Daylilies90,147152,635
Irises66,79672,807
Roses7,04028,204
Sempervivum2,60316,642
Hostas6,0808,904
Lilies4,01910,591
Dahlias12,0937,501
Peonies1,5345,135
Daffodils26,5914,395
Salvias2,2684,702
The rest, alphabetically:----
Abelias54110
Abutilons406392
Adeniums304318
Aeoniums142354
African Violets1,511389
Agapanthus502216
Agaves4711,149
Aglaonemas151189
Air Plants1,698560
Aloes8301,320
Amaryllis6512,245
Amorphophallus257219
Angel's Trumpets1,740795
Anise Hyssops216932
Anthuriums1,230380
Apples1,5341,572
Apricots5116
Arborvitaes410174
Arisaemas246274
Artichokes937
Arums54155
Asparagus2632
Asters849899
Astilbes305539
Astragaluses2,926119
Baby's Breaths64
Bananas177237
Baptisias82248
Barberries877440
Basils226336
Beans2,235474
Beautyberries213240
Bee Balms146621
Beets150139
Begonias15,8772,265
Bellflowers7381,167
Black Eyed Susans116964
Blanket Flowers74338
Bleeding Hearts51399
Blood Lilies1769
Bluebeards70154
Bluestem Grasses16775
Bougainvilleas92201
Brassicas1,460850
Butterfly Bushes304754
Caladiums294600
Calibrachoas664478
Callas467324
Camellias1,249829
Cannas767872
Cantaloupes580262
Cape Lilies9773
Cape Primroses773261
Carrots284120
Castor Beans1580
Catmints355309
Celeries17159
Chickweed27098
Chives910
Chlorophytums236144
Chollas109150
Cilantros169
Citrus Fruits146339
Clematis1,9235,084
Clivias380177
Colchicums184124
Coleus1,3421,846
Columbines396915
Coneflowers2722,477
Consolidas106105
Coral Bells5902,055
Cosmos144386
Crassulas377535
Crepe Myrtles461465
Crinums321498
Crocosmias312261
Crocus566616
Crotons195275
Cucumbers643312
Culinary Sages3575
Currants And Gooseberries428260
Dead Nettles103288
Delphiniums755571
Dianthus1,1341,265
Dieffenbachias123106
Dills1836
Dogwoods259806
Dracontiums2717
Dudleyas83207
Echeverias449993
Eggplants312250
Elephant Ears (Alocasia)205388
Elephant Ears (Colocasia)120458
Elephant Ears (Xanthosoma)19364
Epiphyllum1,302586
Erodiums196131
Erythroniums72159
Eupatoriums274128
Euphorbias2,7362,836
False Bananas1035
Figs139144
Foamflowers79234
Foamy Bells67273
Foxgloves117615
Freesias20970
Fritillarias260309
Fuchsias12,4391,628
Garden Nasturtiums78230
Gardenias193134
Garlic9589
Gayfeathers86299
Geraniums9761,397
Ginger Lilies160152
Gingers15682
Gladiolus1,300406
Goldenrods230286
Gourds, Squashes And Pumpkins1,1441,307
Grape Hyacinths137187
Grapes1,071203
Hardy Hibiscuses180841
Heavenly Bamboos3473
Hellebores506915
Hibiscus526665
Homalomenas12535
Honeysuckles391632
Hoyas5562,090
Hyacinths371400
Hydrangeas8582,077
Ilex849570
Joe Pye Weed25189
Jovibarbas3351,793
Jujubes103
Kalanchoes355775
Lamb's Ears485239
Lantanas370597
Lavenders399388
Leeks9914
Lettuces488277
Ligularias192208
Lilacs214517
Lilies Of The Valley2073
Lions Tail22112
Liriopes45128
Living Stones15757
Lotuses724241
Magnolias851921
Maianthemums48105
Mangoes19375
Marjorams511
Melaleucas273125
Milkweeds229845
Mints96241
Mirabilis96296
Mock Oranges108135
Morning Glories6001,987
Nicotianas314425
Ninebarks58206
Nymphaeas1,368684
Oenotheras311608
Okra96112
Oleanders3158
Onions519247
Oreganos1725
Orostachys27155
Pachypodiums34190
Parsleys3663
Parsnips3411
Pawpaws7190
Peace Lilies12671
Peaches535131
Pears504472
Peas575162
Pecans19829
Pelargoniums1,7751,267
Penstemons6621,171
Peppers2,8181,642
Persimmons809170
Peruvian Lilies410455
Petunias1,4351,075
Philodendrons654602
Phloxes6041,304
Pinellias1734
Pitcher Plants145189
Platycodons38270
Plumerias5091,255
Plums226287
Pomegranates6161
Poppies414852
Potatoes1,236342
Prickly Pears777618
Primroses1,3981,308
Radishes205143
Rain Lilies181171
Rhododendrons2,4383,090
Rhubarbs8070
Rockroses130141
Roses Of Sharon317306
Rosularias3458
Rubus915340
Russian Sages25103
Sauromatums1026
Schlumbergeras137300
Sedges2,623444
Sedums6321,194
Shasta Daisies78296
Shell Flowers (Pavonia)30692
Silphiums26162
Sisyrinchiums227175
Smoketrees1673
Snake Plants126496
Snowdrops382223
Southern Peas165127
Spider Lilies8263
Spinaches12150
Spiraeas246399
Spruces1,164583
Strawberries625181
Sunflowers265501
Sunroots2015
Surprise Lilies (Lycoris)59196
Sweet Cherries216205
Sweet Potatoes226274
Swiss Chards4467
Syngoniums116141
Tarragons12
Thymes450240
Tickseeds265861
Toad Lilies138272
Tomatoes6,6233,315
Torch Lilies275314
Tradescantias169496
Trilliums89304
Tropical Hibiscuses13,2052,053
Tulips4,3573,835
Turnips3352
Typhoniums776
Uvularias731
Veronicas566776
Viburnums447877
Violas1,5151,469
Watermelons869314
Wild Gingers168150
Wisterias42181
Witch Hazels88308
Wood Sorrels721728
Yarrows414637
Zeas862390
Member Login:

Username:

Password:

[ Join now ]

Today's site banner is by kniphofia and is called "Autumn smoke bush"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.