Plant databases at Garden.org

Database namePlant countImages count
Daylilies92,507159,669
Irises67,86480,023
Roses7,06530,586
Sempervivum2,66217,328
Hostas6,1149,145
Lilies4,12111,233
Dahlias12,1607,960
Peonies1,8026,417
Daffodils26,6034,816
Salvias2,2934,879
The rest, alphabetically:----
Abelias53116
Abutilons407402
Adeniums304370
Aeoniums143380
African Violets1,511409
Agapanthus503235
Agaves5101,310
Aglaonemas157243
Air Plants1,700643
Aloes8651,576
Amaryllis6592,470
Amorphophallus257225
Angel's Trumpets1,741802
Anise Hyssops218966
Anthuriums1,232427
Apples1,5381,639
Apricots5116
Arborvitaes410180
Arisaemas247286
Artichokes938
Arums54157
Asparagus2635
Asters849925
Astilbes306570
Astragaluses2,928122
Baby's Breaths64
Bananas177242
Baptisias87261
Barberries878490
Basils228358
Beans2,233491
Beautyberries213252
Bee Balms150648
Beets152146
Begonias15,8782,333
Bellflowers7411,185
Black Eyed Susans1191,013
Blanket Flowers74349
Bleeding Hearts53412
Blood Lilies1876
Bluebeards73166
Bluestem Grasses16779
Bougainvilleas92206
Brassicas1,474910
Butterfly Bushes309780
Caladiums300613
Calibrachoas684491
Callas473341
Camellias1,251866
Cannas774903
Cantaloupes581273
Cape Lilies10075
Cape Primroses773264
Carrots292124
Castor Beans1582
Catmints356326
Celeries17159
Chickweed270103
Chives1010
Chlorophytums237161
Chollas109154
Cilantros1613
Citrus Fruits149351
Clematis1,9235,274
Clivias380179
Colchicums184132
Coleus1,3472,012
Columbines398945
Coneflowers2852,598
Consolidas106110
Coral Bells5972,137
Cosmos147406
Crassulas382588
Crepe Myrtles461481
Crinums324522
Crocosmias313282
Crocus568647
Crotons197288
Cucumbers646330
Culinary Sages3578
Currants And Gooseberries428270
Dead Nettles103297
Delphiniums755581
Dianthus1,1531,344
Dieffenbachias124121
Dills1841
Dogwoods261860
Dracontiums2717
Dudleyas83217
Echeverias4751,107
Eggplants312265
Elephant Ears (Alocasia)206445
Elephant Ears (Colocasia)120476
Elephant Ears (Xanthosoma)8663
Epiphyllum1,303629
Erodiums196134
Erythroniums72167
Eupatoriums274131
Euphorbias2,7613,013
False Bananas1040
Figs139144
Foamflowers79238
Foamy Bells67301
Foxgloves124644
Freesias20975
Fritillarias261324
Fuchsias12,4401,641
Garden Nasturtiums81242
Gardenias193140
Garlic9690
Gayfeathers86307
Geraniums9761,480
Ginger Lilies160158
Gingers15684
Gladiolus1,344469
Goldenrods231288
Gourds, Squashes And Pumpkins1,1671,367
Grape Hyacinths138198
Grapes1,071211
Hardy Hibiscuses182869
Heavenly Bamboos3582
Hellebores5191,032
Hibiscus528704
Homalomenas12536
Honeysuckles392683
Hoyas5632,121
Hyacinths371429
Hydrangeas8622,253
Ilex853641
Joe Pye Weed25196
Jovibarbas3351,844
Jujubes103
Kalanchoes360874
Lamb's Ears485241
Lantanas372638
Lavenders406432
Leeks9914
Lettuces490290
Ligularias192214
Lilacs220582
Lilies Of The Valley2074
Lions Tail22114
Liriopes45138
Living Stones16469
Lotuses724303
Magnolias871977
Maianthemums49118
Mangoes19375
Marjorams513
Melaleucas273126
Milkweeds229904
Mints97245
Mirabilis97306
Mock Oranges108143
Morning Glories6012,173
Nicotianas315440
Ninebarks59228
Nymphaeas1,370714
Oenotheras315640
Okra96119
Oleanders35114
Onions519254
Oreganos1726
Orostachys30169
Pachypodiums35211
Parsleys3770
Parsnips3411
Pawpaws71101
Peace Lilies12678
Peaches538137
Pears503517
Peas577183
Pecans19829
Pelargoniums1,7861,320
Penstemons6721,260
Peppers2,8741,717
Persimmons809174
Peruvian Lilies416497
Petunias1,4561,126
Philodendrons621520
Phloxes6191,595
Pinellias1734
Pitcher Plants145200
Platycodons41284
Plumerias5091,266
Plums228306
Pomegranates6467
Poppies423926
Potatoes1,237351
Prickly Pears782667
Primroses1,3981,364
Radishes210152
Rain Lilies181176
Rhododendrons2,4903,343
Rhubarbs8573
Rockroses126151
Roses Of Sharon318326
Rosularias3558
Rubus917356
Russian Sages26105
Sauromatums1030
Schlumbergeras137316
Sedges2,625459
Sedums6471,275
Shasta Daisies79313
Shell Flowers (Pavonia)30692
Silphiums26162
Sisyrinchiums227183
Smoketrees1780
Snake Plants140543
Snowdrops399248
Southern Peas165127
Spider Lilies8266
Spinaches12355
Spiraeas247420
Spruces1,165667
Strawberries627205
Sunflowers274519
Sunroots2015
Surprise Lilies (Lycoris)59200
Sweet Cherries218205
Sweet Potatoes231300
Swiss Chards4573
Syngoniums116145
Tarragons13
Thymes454258
Tickseeds270903
Toad Lilies139287
Tomatoes6,6363,535
Torch Lilies275341
Tradescantias170541
Trilliums90334
Tropical Hibiscuses13,2062,081
Tulips4,4194,204
Turnips3353
Typhoniums776
Uvularias733
Veronicas578813
Viburnums448900
Violas1,5271,566
Watermelons871321
Wild Gingers171170
Wisterias47188
Witch Hazels94358
Wood Sorrels719770
Yarrows419685
Zeas866398
Member Login:

[ Join now ]

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Orlaya White Lace"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.