Plant databases at Garden.org

Database namePlant countImages count
Daylilies87,160127,131
Irises64,85758,453
Roses6,71923,540
Sempervivum2,53314,404
Hostas6,0587,808
Lilies3,4799,294
Salvias2,0554,051
Clematis1,8694,545
Peonies1,4163,973
Dahlias12,0204,867
The rest, alphabetically:----
Abelias64121
Abutilons393266
Adeniums255281
Aeoniums140247
African Violets1,188317
Agapanthus486184
Agaves373681
Aglaonemas143146
Air Plants1,676478
Aloes777764
Amaryllis6061,858
Amorphophallus258205
Anemones450697
Angel's Trumpets1,754718
Anise Hyssops199812
Anthuriums1,228268
Apples1,4871,230
Apricots5015
Arborvitaes413136
Arisaemas246242
Artichokes837
Arums54136
Asparagus2227
Asters841736
Astilbes305331
Astragaluses2,916107
Australian Mallows99
Baby's Breaths50
Bananas167180
Baptisias74213
Barberries759249
Basils215288
Beans2,231437
Beautyberries208177
Bee Balms141505
Beets149121
Begonias15,8101,636
Bellflowers730957
Black Eyed Susans107861
Blanket Flowers113457
Bleeding Hearts43156
Blood Lilies1764
Bluebeards3889
Bluestem Grasses16656
Bougainvilleas88103
Brassicas1,443744
Butterfly Bushes285560
Caladiums291430
Calibrachoas583365
Callas460213
Camellias725601
Cannas756715
Cantaloupes573236
Cape Lilies8656
Cape Primroses729227
Carrots284104
Castor Beans1560
Catmints352246
Celeries17139
Chickweed27071
Chives910
Chlorophytums235114
Chollas6295
Cilantros146
Citrus Fruits136274
Clivias375138
Colchicums18274
Coleus1,2931,317
Columbines390721
Coneflowers2311,841
Consolidas10391
Coral Bells5741,856
Cosmos137305
Crassulas372446
Crepe Myrtles453372
Crinums303424
Crocosmias305228
Crocus453410
Crotons194209
Cucumbers636294
Culinary Sages3267
Currants And Gooseberries428215
Daffodils26,4353,016
Dead Nettles103247
Delphiniums750415
Dianthus1,002892
Dieffenbachias12081
Dills1833
Dogwoods229541
Dracontiums2713
Dudleyas84105
Echeverias403674
Eggplants309227
Elephant Ears (Alocasia)203289
Elephant Ears (Colocasia)105374
Elephant Ears (Xanthosoma)19458
Epiphyllum1,291502
Erodiums196102
Erythroniums68122
Eupatoriums274102
Euphorbias2,7012,184
False Bananas1025
Figs129113
Foamflowers76183
Foamy Bells64253
Foxgloves115483
Freesias17259
Fritillarias266277
Fuchsias12,4281,464
Garden Nasturtiums74176
Gardenias186109
Garlic9176
Gayfeathers87237
Geraniums9771,104
Ginger Lilies158119
Gingers15657
Gladiolus1,177357
Goldenrods229238
Gourds, Squashes And Pumpkins1,1121,228
Grape Hyacinths137146
Grapes1,062164
Hardy Hibiscuses157557
Heavenly Bamboos3463
Hellebores495764
Hibiscus519549
Homalomenas12323
Honeysuckles386496
Hoyas5531,979
Hyacinths371288
Hydrangeas8211,553
Ilex834429
Joe Pye Weed24136
Jovibarbas3161,483
Jujubes102
Kalanchoes338678
Lamb's Ears512292
Lantanas342421
Lavenders398286
Leeks9814
Lettuces485237
Ligularias190152
Lilacs180368
Lilies Of The Valley1962
Lions Tail21102
Liriopes4493
Living Stones15936
Lotuses721201
Magnolias845651
Maianthemums4883
Manfredas3614
Mangaves1018
Mangoes19363
Marjorams59
Melaleucas27390
Milkweeds228711
Mints95200
Mirabilis95237
Mock Oranges10794
Morning Glories5861,490
Nicotianas307372
Ninebarks37135
Nymphaeas1,367569
Oenotheras309497
Okra96104
Oleanders2739
Onions514209
Oreganos1622
Orostachys27124
Pachypodiums34153
Parsleys3749
Parsnips3311
Pawpaws6881
Peace Lilies12546
Peaches470119
Pears496415
Peas571129
Pecans19827
Pelargoniums1,6681,029
Penstemons645971
Peppers2,7671,452
Persimmons794130
Peruvian Lilies383388
Petunias1,348815
Philodendrons648499
Phloxes5521,113
Pinellias1733
Pitcher Plants148154
Platycodons37225
Plumerias4901,195
Plums225237
Pomegranates5952
Poppies396727
Potatoes999288
Prickly Pears153344
Primroses1,2441,083
Radishes199135
Rain Lilies176160
Rhododendrons2,0321,629
Rhubarbs8064
Rockroses130106
Roses Of Sharon308173
Rosularias3450
Rubus910253
Russian Sages2583
Sauromatums1019
Schlumbergeras133247
Sedges2,622325
Sedums6281,058
Shasta Daisies61164
Shell Flowers (Pavonia)30686
Silphiums26110
Sisyrinchiums223145
Smoketrees1550
Snake Plants118395
Snowdrops377143
Southern Peas163121
Spider Lilies8059
Spinaches11647
Spiraeas214281
Spruces1,142478
Strawberries604145
Sunflowers266445
Sunroots184
Surprise Lilies (Lycoris)57153
Sweet Cherries214205
Sweet Potatoes213242
Swiss Chards4253
Syngoniums113119
Tarragons11
Thymes447162
Tickseeds270747
Toad Lilies136243
Tomatoes6,4762,879
Torch Lilies259252
Tradescantias166435
Trilliums84268
Tropical Hibiscuses13,1861,817
Tulips4,2852,298
Turnips3248
Typhoniums776
Uvularias728
Veronicas554589
Viburnums447603
Violas1,4371,085
Watermelons863293
Wild Gingers163114
Wisterias41132
Witch Hazels84218
Wood Sorrels715607
Yarrows403488
Zeas847351
Member Login:

Username:

Password:

[ Join now ]

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "Osteospermum"