Plant databases at Garden.org

Database namePlant countImages count
Daylilies93,069163,290
Irises67,87881,936
Roses7,07231,033
Sempervivum2,66617,424
Hostas6,1179,224
Lilies4,21311,588
Dahlias12,4308,884
Peonies1,8026,461
Daffodils26,6074,879
Salvias2,3045,042
The rest, alphabetically:----
Abelias60133
Abutilons408408
Adeniums304395
Aeoniums143383
African Violets1,511414
Agapanthus503248
Agaves5151,335
Aglaonemas158247
Air Plants1,702670
Aloes8711,679
Amaryllis6662,494
Amorphophallus257225
Angel's Trumpets1,741820
Anise Hyssops218981
Anthuriums1,233466
Apples1,5361,680
Apricots5116
Arborvitaes411187
Arisaemas247291
Artichokes938
Arums54157
Asparagus2637
Asters858984
Astilbes306590
Astragaluses2,928122
Baby's Breaths64
Bananas177243
Baptisias88280
Barberries878503
Basils228372
Beans2,233509
Beautyberries213260
Bee Balms151667
Beets152157
Begonias15,8882,385
Bellflowers7451,202
Black Eyed Susans1211,094
Blanket Flowers71346
Bleeding Hearts53415
Blood Lilies1877
Bluebeards73177
Bluestem Grasses18281
Bougainvilleas92206
Brassicas1,474981
Butterfly Bushes310800
Caladiums300620
Calibrachoas684510
Callas475359
Camellias1,251878
Cannas777934
Cantaloupes581282
Cape Lilies10084
Cape Primroses773264
Carrots293141
Castor Beans1586
Catmints358334
Celeries17162
Chickweed270105
Chives1010
Chlorophytums237168
Chollas109155
Cilantros1616
Citrus Fruits149377
Clematis1,9285,450
Clivias380179
Colchicums184140
Coleus1,3482,061
Columbines398964
Coneflowers2922,685
Consolidas106110
Coral Bells5972,530
Cosmos149432
Crassulas382617
Crepe Myrtles462498
Crinums325524
Crocosmias313294
Crocus568664
Crotons197290
Cucumbers648362
Culinary Sages3682
Currants And Gooseberries430281
Dead Nettles104303
Delphiniums757597
Dianthus1,1581,401
Dieffenbachias124125
Dills1843
Dogwoods274899
Dracontiums2717
Dudleyas83218
Echeverias4781,131
Eggplants316311
Elephant Ears (Alocasia)206450
Elephant Ears (Colocasia)121483
Elephant Ears (Xanthosoma)8664
Epiphyllum1,303641
Erodiums196135
Erythroniums73167
Eupatoriums274140
Euphorbias2,7643,083
False Bananas1040
Figs141145
Foamflowers79242
Foamy Bells67334
Foxgloves124660
Freesias20975
Fritillarias261326
Fuchsias12,4451,716
Garden Nasturtiums82250
Gardenias193143
Garlic9699
Gayfeathers86311
Geraniums9801,520
Ginger Lilies160166
Gingers15685
Gladiolus1,346553
Goldenrods231295
Gourds, Squashes And Pumpkins1,1681,399
Grape Hyacinths138200
Grapes1,071214
Hardy Hibiscuses187897
Heavenly Bamboos3784
Hellebores5191,056
Hibiscus529722
Homalomenas12536
Honeysuckles397694
Hoyas5672,142
Hyacinths373456
Hydrangeas8752,551
Ilex854649
Joe Pye Weed26200
Jovibarbas3351,854
Jujubes103
Kalanchoes361877
Lamb's Ears485244
Lantanas372647
Lavenders414485
Leeks9916
Lettuces490326
Ligularias192219
Lilacs226586
Lilies Of The Valley2075
Lions Tail22117
Liriopes46148
Living Stones16472
Lotuses724304
Magnolias871985
Maianthemums49118
Mammillarias330928
Mangoes19375
Marjorams515
Melaleucas273126
Milkweeds229908
Mints97252
Mirabilis97316
Mock Oranges109152
Morning Glories6012,264
Nicotianas316443
Ninebarks59233
Nymphaeas1,370718
Oenotheras317652
Okra96124
Oleanders36114
Onions519273
Oreganos1726
Orostachys30171
Pachypodiums35214
Parsleys3775
Parsnips3412
Pawpaws71102
Peace Lilies12777
Peaches538139
Pears503522
Peas578193
Pecans19829
Pelargoniums1,7891,390
Penstemons6771,291
Peppers2,8861,943
Persimmons809177
Peruvian Lilies418507
Petunias1,4881,228
Philodendrons622537
Phloxes6351,695
Pinellias1736
Pitcher Plants145205
Platycodons41297
Plumerias5091,269
Plums228308
Pomegranates6468
Poppies432941
Potatoes1,234352
Prickly Pears782668
Primroses1,3981,369
Radishes211155
Rain Lilies181176
Rhododendrons2,4933,366
Rhubarbs8573
Rockroses126160
Roses Of Sharon318343
Rosularias3558
Rubus917364
Russian Sages27116
Sauromatums1031
Schlumbergeras137322
Sedges2,626467
Sedums6551,318
Shasta Daisies81325
Shell Flowers (Pavonia)30692
Silphiums26167
Sisyrinchiums227186
Smoketrees1781
Snake Plants140549
Snowdrops399248
Southern Peas165135
Spider Lilies8266
Spinaches12355
Spiraeas249432
Spruces1,165681
Strawberries627205
Sunflowers279579
Sunroots2015
Surprise Lilies (Lycoris)59212
Sweet Cherries218205
Sweet Potatoes231305
Swiss Chards4576
Syngoniums116148
Tarragons13
Thymes454264
Tickseeds271979
Toad Lilies140301
Tomatoes6,6423,680
Torch Lilies278398
Tradescantias170553
Trilliums90336
Tropical Hibiscuses13,2052,090
Tulips4,4194,237
Turnips3353
Typhoniums776
Uvularias734
Veronicas580861
Viburnums451935
Violas1,5321,600
Watermelons872330
Wild Gingers171171
Wisterias47189
Witch Hazels93359
Wood Sorrels719773
Yarrows420711
Zeas866449
Member Login:

[ Join now ]

Today's site banner is by Lucius93 and is called "Lilium 'Zeba'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.