Plant databases at Garden.org

Database namePlant countImages count
Daylilies92,506158,064
Irises67,86379,796
Roses7,06330,466
Sempervivum2,66217,302
Hostas6,1119,090
Lilies4,11911,061
Dahlias12,1637,845
Peonies1,7996,409
Daffodils26,6034,812
Salvias2,2934,854
The rest, alphabetically:----
Abelias54114
Abutilons406399
Adeniums304369
Aeoniums143380
African Violets1,511406
Agapanthus503232
Agaves5081,301
Aglaonemas157243
Air Plants1,700641
Aloes8631,560
Amaryllis6592,469
Amorphophallus257223
Angel's Trumpets1,741802
Anise Hyssops218948
Anthuriums1,232423
Apples1,5361,636
Apricots5116
Arborvitaes410180
Arisaemas247285
Artichokes938
Arums54157
Asparagus2635
Asters849925
Astilbes305559
Astragaluses2,928121
Baby's Breaths64
Bananas177242
Baptisias87260
Barberries878483
Basils228354
Beans2,233490
Beautyberries213252
Bee Balms149642
Beets152146
Begonias15,8782,328
Bellflowers7411,177
Black Eyed Susans118989
Blanket Flowers74349
Bleeding Hearts53412
Blood Lilies1876
Bluebeards73155
Bluestem Grasses16779
Bougainvilleas92205
Brassicas1,474906
Butterfly Bushes309776
Caladiums300610
Calibrachoas683485
Callas473340
Camellias1,251866
Cannas774892
Cantaloupes581270
Cape Lilies10075
Cape Primroses773264
Carrots292124
Castor Beans1581
Catmints356326
Celeries17159
Chickweed270103
Chives1010
Chlorophytums237161
Chollas109153
Cilantros1613
Citrus Fruits149351
Clematis1,9235,259
Clivias380179
Colchicums184132
Coleus1,3461,866
Columbines398945
Coneflowers2832,554
Consolidas106110
Coral Bells5972,132
Cosmos147405
Crassulas382586
Crepe Myrtles461477
Crinums324520
Crocosmias313271
Crocus568647
Crotons197288
Cucumbers646330
Culinary Sages3578
Currants And Gooseberries428268
Dead Nettles103295
Delphiniums755581
Dianthus1,1511,333
Dieffenbachias124121
Dills1841
Dogwoods260856
Dracontiums2717
Dudleyas83217
Echeverias4741,103
Eggplants312265
Elephant Ears (Alocasia)206445
Elephant Ears (Colocasia)120475
Elephant Ears (Xanthosoma)8663
Epiphyllum1,303626
Erodiums196134
Erythroniums72167
Eupatoriums274131
Euphorbias2,7603,002
False Bananas1038
Figs139144
Foamflowers79238
Foamy Bells67301
Foxgloves124640
Freesias20975
Fritillarias261324
Fuchsias12,4391,639
Garden Nasturtiums81238
Gardenias193137
Garlic9690
Gayfeathers86306
Geraniums9761,471
Ginger Lilies160158
Gingers15684
Gladiolus1,343438
Goldenrods231287
Gourds, Squashes And Pumpkins1,1661,360
Grape Hyacinths138198
Grapes1,071211
Hardy Hibiscuses182852
Heavenly Bamboos3582
Hellebores5191,031
Hibiscus527687
Homalomenas12536
Honeysuckles392681
Hoyas5632,119
Hyacinths371429
Hydrangeas8622,237
Ilex853639
Joe Pye Weed25195
Jovibarbas3351,840
Jujubes103
Kalanchoes360872
Lamb's Ears485240
Lantanas372633
Lavenders406406
Leeks9914
Lettuces490286
Ligularias192214
Lilacs220582
Lilies Of The Valley2074
Lions Tail22114
Liriopes45138
Living Stones16469
Lotuses724264
Magnolias871975
Maianthemums49118
Mangoes19375
Marjorams512
Melaleucas273126
Milkweeds229897
Mints97244
Mirabilis97305
Mock Oranges108143
Morning Glories6012,151
Nicotianas315439
Ninebarks59223
Nymphaeas1,370704
Oenotheras313639
Okra96115
Oleanders35114
Onions519254
Oreganos1726
Orostachys29169
Pachypodiums35208
Parsleys3770
Parsnips3411
Pawpaws71101
Peace Lilies12678
Peaches538137
Pears503516
Peas577183
Pecans19829
Pelargoniums1,7851,313
Penstemons6701,238
Peppers2,8731,702
Persimmons809172
Peruvian Lilies415495
Petunias1,4551,123
Philodendrons621516
Phloxes6181,564
Pinellias1734
Pitcher Plants145200
Platycodons38274
Plumerias5091,263
Plums228306
Pomegranates6467
Poppies423921
Potatoes1,237351
Prickly Pears780662
Primroses1,3981,358
Radishes210152
Rain Lilies181172
Rhododendrons2,4873,325
Rhubarbs8573
Rockroses126150
Roses Of Sharon318322
Rosularias3458
Rubus917352
Russian Sages26105
Sauromatums1030
Schlumbergeras137316
Sedges2,625456
Sedums6401,270
Shasta Daisies79313
Shell Flowers (Pavonia)30692
Silphiums26162
Sisyrinchiums227182
Smoketrees1779
Snake Plants139541
Snowdrops399248
Southern Peas165127
Spider Lilies8266
Spinaches12355
Spiraeas247419
Spruces1,165666
Strawberries627203
Sunflowers274513
Sunroots2015
Surprise Lilies (Lycoris)59198
Sweet Cherries218205
Sweet Potatoes230296
Swiss Chards4573
Syngoniums116145
Tarragons13
Thymes454252
Tickseeds270889
Toad Lilies139287
Tomatoes6,6343,504
Torch Lilies275333
Tradescantias170538
Trilliums90334
Tropical Hibiscuses13,2062,077
Tulips4,4194,204
Turnips3353
Typhoniums776
Uvularias733
Veronicas578808
Viburnums448899
Violas1,5271,566
Watermelons871319
Wild Gingers171170
Wisterias42188
Witch Hazels94358
Wood Sorrels719768
Yarrows418669
Zeas866395
Member Login:

[ Join now ]

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "Sweet Patootie and Guest"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.