Plant databases at Garden.org

Database namePlant countImages count
Daylilies94,257167,577
Irises68,98485,774
Roses7,09632,248
Sempervivum3,00719,524
Lilies4,25812,098
Hostas6,1179,286
Dahlias12,5679,528
Peonies1,8187,038
Daffodils26,6135,252
Salvias2,3075,096
The rest, alphabetically:----
Abelias60136
Abutilons409418
Adeniums310406
Aeoniums146402
Agapanthus503251
Agaves5171,379
Aglaonemas160264
Air Plants1,701683
Aloes8781,788
Amaryllis6642,630
Amorphophallus257227
Angel's Trumpets1,740821
Anise Hyssops218988
Anthuriums1,234510
Apples1,5451,757
Apricots5116
Arborvitaes411199
Arisaemas247295
Artichokes1038
Arums54159
Asparagus2637
Asters859993
Astilbes306592
Astragaluses2,930125
Baby's Breaths64
Bananas179248
Baptisias88287
Barberries791289
Basils229385
Beans2,236523
Beautyberries215260
Bee Balms151675
Beets155160
Begonias15,9092,461
Bellflowers7451,216
Black Eyed Susans1211,101
Blanket Flowers67318
Bleeding Hearts53420
Blood Lilies1877
Bluebeards73183
Bluestem Grasses18281
Bougainvilleas92208
Brassicas1,4831,011
Butterfly Bushes310812
Caladiums303632
Calibrachoas700587
Callas475362
Camellias1,262975
Cannas776939
Cantaloupes581282
Cape Lilies10086
Cape Primroses2,293716
Carrots294145
Castor Beans1586
Catmints359343
Celeries17262
Chickweed270105
Chives1010
Chlorophytums237175
Chollas109155
Cilantros1616
Citrus Fruits149396
Clematis1,9325,556
Clivias381192
Colchicums184144
Coleus1,3532,120
Columbines398995
Coneflowers2922,694
Consolidas106113
Coral Bells6012,547
Cosmos149434
Crassulas383645
Crepe Myrtles462501
Crinums325526
Crocosmias313297
Crocus568693
Crotons197294
Cucumbers652363
Culinary Sages3783
Currants And Gooseberries430303
Dead Nettles104308
Delphiniums758610
Dianthus1,1721,461
Dieffenbachias124127
Dills1845
Dogwoods389912
Dracontiums2717
Dudleyas83227
Echeverias4921,216
Eggplants318313
Elephant Ears (Alocasia)207472
Elephant Ears (Colocasia)121490
Elephant Ears (Xanthosoma)8664
Epiphyllum1,303648
Erodiums196136
Erythroniums75193
Eupatoriums274140
Euphorbias2,7953,185
False Bananas1041
Figs141146
Foamflowers79249
Foamy Bells67335
Foxgloves124668
Freesias20975
Fritillarias261344
Fuchsias12,4471,722
Garden Nasturtiums82260
Gardenias196149
Garlic9699
Gayfeathers86316
Geraniums9781,569
Ginger Lilies160166
Gingers15685
Gladiolus1,347558
Goldenrods231297
Gourds, Squashes And Pumpkins1,1701,407
Grape Hyacinths138206
Grapes1,106467
Hardy Hibiscuses189897
Heavenly Bamboos3788
Hellebores5271,120
Hibiscus529729
Homalomenas12538
Honeysuckles397705
Hoyas5662,181
Hyacinths373471
Hydrangeas8762,584
Ilex854662
Joe Pye Weed26200
Jujubes104
Kalanchoes362912
Lamb's Ears485247
Lantanas374656
Lavenders415490
Leeks9918
Lettuces495329
Ligularias192221
Lilacs254709
Lilies Of The Valley2183
Lions Tail22117
Liriopes46150
Living Stones16472
Lotuses724307
Magnolias8741,015
Maianthemums49122
Mammillarias330971
Mangoes19477
Marjorams515
Melaleucas273126
Milkweeds230925
Mints97261
Mirabilis97317
Mock Oranges109158
Morning Glories6242,308
Nicotianas316444
Ninebarks60235
Nymphaeas1,369726
Oenotheras318660
Okra96124
Oleanders36116
Onions522277
Oreganos1727
Orostachys30176
Pachypodiums35222
Parsleys3777
Parsnips3412
Pawpaws71102
Peace Lilies12788
Peaches539144
Pears504551
Peas581199
Pecans19829
Pelargoniums1,8031,485
Penstemons6781,318
Peppers2,8921,952
Persimmons809177
Peruvian Lilies420515
Petunias1,5071,350
Philodendrons623567
Phloxes6351,730
Pinellias1736
Pitcher Plants145208
Platycodons41301
Plumerias5091,271
Plums230344
Pomegranates6469
Poppies438969
Potatoes1,281359
Prickly Pears791679
Primroses1,4021,421
Radishes213163
Rain Lilies181176
Rhododendrons2,5003,523
Rhubarbs8574
Rockroses126161
Roses Of Sharon318352
Rosularias3558
Rubus922379
Russian Sages27117
Sauromatums1031
Schlumbergeras138346
Sedges2,626473
Sedums6561,356
Shasta Daisies81333
Shell Flowers (Pavonia)30692
Silphiums26168
Sisyrinchiums227191
Smoketrees1981
Snake Plants141565
Snowdrops399258
Southern Peas165136
Spider Lilies8266
Spinaches12357
Spiraeas249449
Spruces1,165708
Strawberries630225
Sunflowers280581
Sunroots2015
Surprise Lilies (Lycoris)59214
Sweet Cherries218205
Sweet Potatoes232316
Swiss Chards4576
Syngoniums116156
Tarragons13
Thymes456275
Tickseeds2711,100
Toad Lilies140303
Tomatoes6,6533,702
Torch Lilies278405
Tradescantias170577
Trilliums90355
Tropical Hibiscuses13,2052,094
Tulips4,4204,384
Turnips3354
Typhoniums778
Uvularias736
Veronicas581870
Viburnums452966
Violas1,5331,636
Watermelons889331
Wild Gingers171174
Wisterias47198
Witch Hazels93363
Wood Sorrels720784
Yarrows420723
Zeas867450
Member Login:

[ Join now ]

Today's site banner is by Lucius93 and is called "Aronia melanocarpa"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.