Data specific to Daffodils (Edit)
Division: Division 13 - Species (Botanical and Wild Variant)
Color: Perianth (Petals): Yellow
Color: Corona (Cups): Yellow
Description: 3 sepals & 3 petals, pale yellow, around a dark yellow trumpet of about the same length.
Bloom season: Spring
Height classification: Standard (12.8" to 26.6")
Hybridizer: n/a
Year of registration: n/a
Origin of name: False Narcissus

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Leaves: Glaucous
Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Other: More noticeable in a larger stand than single.
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Spring
Inflorescence Height: to 20 inches
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Gophers/Voles
Rabbit Resistant
Squirrels
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Other: Bulb is poisonous
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • Wild Daffodil
  • Species Daffodil
  • Lent Lily
  • Lent Daffodil
  • Daffodil
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Narcissus pseudonarcissus
  • Synonym: Narcissus sylvestris
  • Synonym: Narcissus serratus
  • Synonym: Narcissus renaudii
  • Synonym: Narcissus radians
  • Synonym: Narcissus minor var. cuneiflorus
  • Synonym: Narcissus festalis
  • Synonym: Narcissus cambricus
  • Synonym: Narcissus breviflos

Comments:
  • Posted by Vals_Garden (Ontario, Canada - Zone 4b) on Feb 7, 2022 2:45 PM concerning plant:
    Our clumps of narcissus pseudonarcissus continue to confound us by emerging very early in the Spring from deep below the water of a spring-fed pond that fills further with snow melt. Sometimes the clumps have even bloomed under the water. With less snow each winter, I suspect I have missed the opportunity to photograph this phenomenon.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Daffodils Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Daffodils (Narcissus)

« The Daffodils Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Hilltop view"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.