PlantsBasils→Lemon Basil (Ocimum africanum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Lemon Basil
Give a thumbs up Indonesian Kemangie
Give a thumbs up Basil

Botanical names:
Ocimum africanum Accepted
Ocimum citriodorum Synonym

Grown from a seedling that popped up in the raised bed

Photo gallery:
Date: 2018-08-31
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Sustainable Seed Company
By vic
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by pirl (Southold, Long Island, NY - Zone 7a) on Sep 2, 2018 8:00 AM

Lemon basil grew to over 4' in full sun. It was much too tall for the area where it was planted. Beware of the height when planting in an herb garden.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
variegatagal On May 25, 2018 Potted up
cuttings
variegatagal On March 25, 2018 Seeds sown
botanical interests packet ca. 2016-2017
aspenhill On May 4, 2020 Obtained plant
Black Creek Greenhouse - qty 1
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Basils Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Basils (Ocimum)

« The Basils Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Summer Phlox"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.