Walking Iris (Neomarica coerulea)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Walking Iris
Give a thumbs up Giant Apostles' Iris
Give a thumbs up Twelve Apostles
Give a thumbs up Apostle Plant

Botanical names:
Neomarica coerulea Accepted
Neomarica caerulea Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 13
Plant Height: 3 to 5 feet (.9-1.5 m)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Bloom Size: 3"-4"
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years
Awards and Recognitions: Other: UC Davis Arboretum All Star

Image

Comments:
Posted by gardengus (Indiana Zone 5b) on Feb 17, 2015 3:04 PM

I have grown this plant as a houseplant for several years because it is not hardy in my zone. It is an easy plant to keep, and it rewards me with beautiful flowers in late winter when little else is blooming.
I grow it in a one-gallon pot and I re-pot it every 3rd year.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Mar 2, 2017 1:54 AM

The common name of Apostle Plant is used because of the belief that it will not bloom until it has grown 12 leaves.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On May 1, 2018 Transplanted
round bed HW;
piksihk On March 27, 2016 Bloomed
piksihk On March 28, 2015 Obtained plant
JC sale
piksihk On October 1, 2013 Obtained plant
in round pot
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Surviving a Harsh Winter"