Red Flowering Gum (Corymbia ficifolia)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Red Flowering Gum
Give a thumbs up Scarlet Flowering Gum

Botanical names:
Corymbia ficifolia Accepted
Eucalyptus ficifolia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 30-50 feet (10 to 15 m)
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on new wood
Flower Color: Orange
Pink
Red
White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Shade Tree
Flowering Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Winged.
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Beautiful photos by eclayne Jun 13, 2013 7:11 AM 0
Untitled by stilldew Jul 2, 2013 6:11 AM 0
Tree ID please by ElJardineroGringo May 24, 2018 6:59 PM 3
Tree ID by homiziado Aug 6, 2017 7:09 AM 4
ID for Costa Rican "berries"? by chillaq Aug 17, 2016 7:37 PM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by plantmanager and is called "Aloe Sinkatana"