Little White Soldiers (Drimiopsis maculata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Little White Soldiers
Give a thumbs up African Hosta
Give a thumbs up Spotted-Leaved Drimiopsis
Give a thumbs up African False Hosta
Give a thumbs up Leopard Plant
Give a thumbs up Small Snake Lily

Botanical names:
Drimiopsis maculata Accepted
Ledebouria petiolata Synonym
Drimiopsis minor Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7b -15 °C (5 °F) to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
Plant Height: 8 to 12 inches (20-30cm)
Plant Spread: 12 inches (30cm)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Flower Color: White
Inflorescence Type: Spike
Underground structures: Bulb
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by eclayne (Pioneer Valley south, MA, USA - Zone 6a) on Mar 29, 2016 2:36 PM

A fun plant, especially early in the season. Dormant bulbs are easy to store dry or potted and they're very prolific. New leaves show the darkest spots, which fade over time, but bloom stalks appear fairly soon after the plants break dormancy, so it puts on a nice show.

[ 1 reply | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
flaflwrgrl On November 25, 2015 Obtained plant
2 from Sandi.
flaflwrgrl On November 25, 2015 Obtained plant
Planted.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Trying to identify plant please by Abrian Sep 17, 2016 8:42 AM 2
Unknown plant by Gabiche Mar 27, 2016 2:20 PM 16
Daily gardening thread for everyone by keithp2012 Mar 26, 2017 6:14 PM 4,711
Who am I?; Resnova humifusa by plantladylin Nov 26, 2012 4:26 PM 10
Alocasia? Spotted leaves - loves heat, shade, moisture by seedforbrains Sep 19, 2012 9:32 AM 1
African Hosta (Drimiopsis maculata); grows from bulb and multiplies by Bubbles Mar 23, 2012 3:13 PM 8
Just a Spot to Chat by Bubbles Feb 20, 2013 9:54 PM 360

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Dutchlady1 and is called "Plumeria 'Toba's Fire'"