Popcorn (Zea mays subsp. mays 'Tom Thumb Yellow') in the Zeas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Popcorn
Give a thumbs up Corn

Botanical names:
Zea mays subsp. mays Accepted
Zea mays var. everta Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Fruit: Edible to birds
Edible Parts: Fruit
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Pollinators: Wind
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Courtesy Annie's Heirloom Seeds

Photo gallery:
Courtesy Annie's Heirloom Seeds
By vic
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Zeas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Zeas (Zea)

« The Zeas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Orchid Cymbidium "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.