General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 20 to 30 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Other: Bright red with yellow throat
Bloom Size: 3"-4"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Espalier
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds

Image
Common names
  • Scarlet Trumpet Vine
  • Blood Trumpet Vine
  • Red Bignonia
  • Mexican Bloodflower Vine
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Amphilophium buccinatorium
  • Synonym: Distictis buccinatoria

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "New Hampshire October"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.