Key Lime (Citrus x aurantiifolia) in the Citrus Fruits Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Key Lime
Give a thumbs up Mexican Lime
Give a thumbs up Mexican Thornless Key Lime

Botanical names:
Citrus x aurantiifolia Accepted
Citrus x limettioides Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Plant Height: to 16 feet
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bi-Color: white and pink
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Alright experts... by brkieffner Jun 14, 2018 1:43 PM 7

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Citrus Fruits Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Citrus Fruits (Citrus)

« The Citrus Fruits Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Iris Thornbird"