General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 27 inches
Plant Spread: 68 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Variegated
Other: Some sun tolerance but not slug resistant. Vase-shaped growth habit.
Flower Color: Lavender
Other: Pale Lavender, Funnel Shape.
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Other info: Seed is viable
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant
Child plants: 5 child plants

Image
Common names
  • Hosta
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Hosta sieboldiana var. sieboldiana
  • Synonym: Hosta montana
  • Synonym: Hosta sieboldiana var. montana

Photo Gallery
Location: Vermont
Date: 2015-06-02
Location: Pleasant Grove, Utah
Date: 2011-06-10
With Japanese Maple

Love this one, it looks great against Miss Kim Lilac

Date: 2016-05-15
Location: My garden in Southeast Virginia
Date: 2015-04-22

Date: 2017-04-16

Date: 2013-07-05
Location: my front yard
Date: 2020-05-23

Date: 2016-05-17
Location: Nora's Garden - Castlegar BC
Date: 2016-04-26
  8:05 pm.  So early in the year for such strong enthusiastic bud
Location: Riverview, Robson, B.C.
Date: 2009-05-26
  5:10 pm.
Location: Nora's Garden - Castlegar BC
Date: 2014-07-15
  8:38 pm. Such amazing crown buds.
Photo by Cayuga
Location: My Garden
Date: 2014-06-25
Location: oregon
Date: spring 2012
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2016-07-08

Date: 2017-04-05
Location: Home
Date: 2016-08-13
Photo by Paul2032
Location: Home
Location: Indiana
Date: June
Hosta 'Montana aureomarginata'
Location: My garden in Southeast Virginia
Date: 2014-04-29

Date: 2015-04-19

Date: 2016-06-23
Location: Pleasant Grove, Utah
Date: May 22, 2011 11:09 AM
This is a great hosta

Date: 2019-06-13
Location: Pleasant Grove, Utah
Date: May 13, 2011 5:15 PM
This is a favorite
Location: Pleasant Grove
Date: May 8, 2011 11:14 AM
Leaf Detail
Location: Pleasant Grove, Utah
Date: May 8, 2011 11:14 AM
Leaf Detail
Location: Pleasant Grove, Utah
Date: May 8, 2011 11:13 AM
Leaf Detail

Date: 2016-05-17

Date: 2019-05-01
Photo by kitgary
Location: Home
Date: 2016-08-27
Photo by dirtpig

Date: 2013-08-14

Date: 2013-08-14
Photo by Paul2032

Date: 2015-04-30

Date: 2014-04-18

Date: 2014-04-14
Location: Pleasant Grove, utah
Date: 2012-04-11
In my garden

Date: 2014-04-11

Photo Courtesy of Crossview Gardens. Used with Permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Date: 2015-04-21

Date: 2010-05-16

Date: 2014-05-08
Photo by Paul2032
Location: Green Spring Gardens Park, Alexandria, VA
Date: April, 2005
Mature specimen with a beautiful upright habit
Photo by Paul2032

Photo Courtesy of Garden Perennials. Used with Permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: My Garden

Date: 2014-05-06

Photo Courtesy of Gardens Plus. Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: In my garden....Pleasant Grove, Utah
Date: 2012-04-17
Wonderful spring color
Location: In my garden....Pleasant Grove, Utah
Date: 2012-04-17
Glorious spring color

Date: 2007-06-11
Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by vic

Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by vic

Date: 2014-06-05

Date: 2013-05-14

Date: 2013-05-14
Location: Oregon
Date: spring 2012

Photo Courtesy of Homestead Farms Nursery. Used with Permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Oregon
Date: summer 2010

Date: 2015-03-24

Date: 2015-03-24
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by virginiarose (Virginia - Zone 8a) on Dec 31, 2012 5:27 AM concerning plant:
    The border will look chartreuse, gold, or white depending on the amount of sun.
  • Posted by virginiarose (Virginia - Zone 8a) on Dec 31, 2012 5:12 AM concerning plant:
    H. longipes, H. kikutii and H. montana cultivars and all of their variants and hybrids would be good choices to survive extremely dry and hot conditions.
  • Posted by virginiarose (Virginia - Zone 8a) on Dec 31, 2012 5:24 AM concerning plant:
    A very beautiful specimen plant.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Hostas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Hostas (Hosta)

« Visit the Hostas forum

« The Hostas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Visual_Botanics and is called "Hidden Bird Bath"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.