PlantsDischidia→String of Nickels (Dischidia nummularia)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up String of Nickels
Give a thumbs up Button Orchid

Botanical names:
Dischidia nummularia Accepted
Dischidia glaucescens Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 8-10 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Other: Yellowish-white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Closer view of the cute little button like leaves

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
"string of" plants by purpleinopp Nov 11, 2021 4:59 PM 8
Growing in & under glass: terrariums, planted aquariums,vivariums, paludariums by critterologist Feb 3, 2020 1:20 PM 40
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero Nov 29, 2021 7:34 AM 11,962
Id.plant.please by AnaPatricia Jul 16, 2016 9:18 PM 14

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Sempervivum"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.