PlantsStachytarpheta→Blue Porterweed (Stachytarpheta cayennensis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Blue Porterweed
Give a thumbs up Aguaraponda
Give a thumbs up Blue Rat's Tail
Give a thumbs up Verbena Azul
Give a thumbs up Cayenne Snakeweed

Botanical names:
Stachytarpheta cayennensis Accepted
Stachytarpheta patens Synonym
Stachytarpheta tabascana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 2-6 feet
Plant Spread: 1-3 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Sharply toothed leaf margins
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Other: Pinch to improve branching. Year round in frost-free areas.
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Depth to plant seed: 1/8"
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Comments:
Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Jul 27, 2014 5:06 PM

Stachytarpheta cayennensis can be a noxious weed and is listed as a Category II non-native invasive plant by the Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council. This variety of Blue Porterweed is an upright perennial growing to 3 feet in height with branching stems, a woody base and long tap root. The dark purplish-blue flowers last just one day and are attractive to Butterflies.

For Florida gardeners it is better to acquire and plant the native species Jamaican Porterweed (Stachytarpheta jamaicensis) which is a low growing, spreading groundcover that does not get as long and lanky or become a noxious weed like the non-native S. cayennensis.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On April 14, 2020 Seeds sown
indoors
lovesblooms On February 25, 2017 Seeds germinated
seeds that germinated 2/17 damped off; new seedlings appeared today
lovesblooms On February 17, 2017 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On February 4, 2017 Seeds sown
indoors
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
October 2016 Butterflies, Moths & Larva by mellielong Nov 6, 2016 3:43 AM 278
Red Porterweed (Stachytarpheta mutabilis) by Xeramtheum Jun 14, 2015 9:02 AM 4
BEE & BUTTERFLY GARDEN PLANTS!! - ORDERS - Co-ops...by Kim by Kim Apr 15, 2012 5:56 PM 0
Hummingbird photos by sandnsea2 Feb 8, 2015 9:41 AM 1,686
Stachytarpheta urticifolia (Porterweed) ? by bonitin Nov 6, 2011 9:04 AM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Dwarf Iris Spare Change"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.