PlantsDead Nettles→Yellow Archangel (Lamium galeobdolon 'Hermann's Pride')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Yellow Archangel
Give a thumbs up Deadnettle

Botanical names:
Lamium galeobdolon Accepted
Lamiastrum galeobdolon Synonym

Also sold as:
Lamiastrum 'Herman's Pride'

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 1 foot
Plant Spread: 1-1.5 feet
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Variegated
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Tolerates dry shade
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on May 12, 2019 10:56 AM

'Herman's Pride' is the most popular cultivar of this European species, and is more commonly sold at conventional nurseries than the species. I have not seen it sold at the big box stores that have garden sections. It is not one of the big popular perennials, but I do see it occasionally in gardens and landscapes. It is a very nice and reliable herbaceous plant. The cultivar differs from the mother species in having less rounded, more narrow & pointed leaves (lanceolate) and in having the silver variegation being more regularly marked on the leaves. I have not seen it eaten by deer, but it is noted that slugs can be a problem.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Lamium? by stilldew Jun 19, 2014 9:39 AM 13
Show Us Your Cottage Garden & Chat (Dec. 2011 - March 2012) by sandnsea2 Mar 23, 2012 4:04 PM 653

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Dead Nettles Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Dead Nettles (Lamium)

« The Dead Nettles Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Nectarine blossoms"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.