Hosta (Hosta sieboldiana var. sieboldiana) in the Hostas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Oba Giboshi
Give a thumbs up Hosta

Botanical names:
Hosta sieboldiana var. sieboldiana Accepted
Hosta sieboldiana var. montana Synonym
Hosta montana f. macrophylla Synonym
Hosta montana Synonym
Hosta fluctuans Synonym
Hosta elata Synonym
Hosta kikutii var. yakusimensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Propagation: Other methods: Division

photo credit: BotBln

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Not Hosta sieboldiana by AquaEyes Aug 21, 2018 8:44 AM 4
Not Hosta sieboldiana by AquaEyes Aug 21, 2018 8:45 AM 4
Not Hosta sieboldiana by AquaEyes Aug 22, 2018 8:15 PM 8

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Hostas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Hostas (Hosta)

« Visit the Hostas forum

« The Hostas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "happy accident"