General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Uses: Groundcover
Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Some mints can be propagated by seed. Growth from seed can be unreliable for two reasons: mint seeds are highly variable and some varieties are sterile.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Variegated Ginger Mint
  • Mint
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Mentha x gentilis
  • Synonym: Mentha x gracilis

Photo Gallery
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2015-08-03
Location: Central Pennsylvania
Date: 2020-05-29

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with Permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Date: 2009-07-31
Comments:
  • Posted by carpathiangirl (Akron, OH - Zone 6a) on Apr 10, 2018 4:24 PM concerning plant:
    It's one of my very favorite mints, the aroma is nice and not too strong, the variegation makes it even better. Vigorous grower and can be invasive but easy to control for me because it's often wanted and asked for.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Mints Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Mints (Mentha)

« The Mints Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Roses can be Orange, too"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.