California Fuchsia (Epilobium canum subsp. garrettii Orange Carpet®)

Trade name information:
Trade Name: Orange Carpet®
Cultivar name: 'Pwwg01s'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up California Fuchsia
Give a thumbs up Garret's Firechalice
Give a thumbs up Creeping Hummingbird Trumpet

Botanical names:
Epilobium canum subsp. garrettii Accepted
Epilobium canum var. garrettii Synonym
Zauschneria garretti Synonym
Zauschneria latifolia var. garretti Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 4 - 6 inches
Plant Spread: 15 - 18 inches
Leaves: Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Other: Trumpet-shaped
Flower Color: Orange
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2001 Plant Select® Winner

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Skiekitty (Denver Metro - Zone 5a) on Apr 14, 2014 10:57 AM

XXX Xeric plant. LOVES sun, does NOT like wet feet, does NOT like heavy moisture. I have mine planted in a rock garden and it seems to do quite well. A bit spreading, gone from a little 3" plant to over 2' in 3 years. Bright orange flowers, but VERY low to the ground, so they can get lost in tall vegetation. Hummers do seem to find it, though.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Marilyn (Northern KY - Zone 6a) on Jul 17, 2015 12:27 AM

A 1996 High Country Gardens introduction.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by GaNinFl and is called "Swiling Spider"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.