PlantsArisaemas→Arisaema (Arisaema flavum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cobra Lily
Give a thumbs up Arisaema
Give a thumbs up Yellow Cobra Lily

Botanical names:
Arisaema flavum Accepted
Dochafa flava Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4b -31.7 °C (-25 °F) to -28.9 °C (-20 °F)
Plant Height: 6 to 18 inches
Leaves: Other: 1 or usually 2 leaves composed of multiple leaflets. Winter dormant.
Fruit: Showy
Other: Red when ripe
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Tuber
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus.
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Other info: Remove seed(s) from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Pollinators: Flies
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monoecious
Goes Dormant

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Yellow cobra lily (Arisaema flavum abbreviatum) by dorab Sep 5, 2017 1:40 PM 13

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Arisaemas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Arisaemas (Arisaema)

« The Arisaemas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Dodging Raindrops - fly on peony petals"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.