General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: readily self-seeds.
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Asiatic False Hawksbeard
  • Oriental False Hawksbeard
  • Japanese Hawkweed
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Youngia japonica
  • Synonym: Youngia lyrata

Comments:
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Feb 17, 2013 2:25 PM concerning plant:
    Youngia japonica is a clump forming annual that can reach heights of 12 to 14 inches, with leaves growing to 6 inches in length. The plant bears many individual small yellow flower heads. Asiatic False Hawksbeard is a common, nuisance weed that has naturalized here in Florida but it has a short taproot, making it easy to pull up. It sprouts in lawns, nursery containers, flower beds and disturbed sites.

Plant Events from our members
WebTucker On April 8, 2022 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Phlox Pillow"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.