Barbados Gooseberry (Pereskia aculeata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Barbados Gooseberry
Give a thumbs up Ora-Pro-Nobis
Give a thumbs up Rose Wood
Give a thumbs up Rose Cactus
Give a thumbs up Lemon Vine

Botanical names:
Pereskia aculeata Accepted
Pereskia aculeata var. godseffiana Synonym

Also sold as:
Pereskia aculeata 'Godseffiana'

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Plant Height: 15-25 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Variegated
Broadleaf
Other: leaves are eaten as a vegetable if cooked.
Fruit: Edible to birds
Indehiscent
Other: the fruit is eaten and used to make jelly etc...
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Other: strongly scented white flowers in clusters,followed by light yellow
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Vegetable
Salad greens
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Leaves
Fruit
Eating Methods: Tea
Culinary Herb/Spice
Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Other: Leaves eaten as vegetables when cooked and fruit is also edible.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Other: contrary to other cacti this plant isn't a succulent,so cutting can be planted in a moist soil mixture immediately instead of being left out to dry a few days.
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Small Orange Fruit with leaves attached at sides by bombastickid Apr 17, 2019 10:39 AM 3
ISO select Pereskia seeds by Jai_Ganesha Mar 13, 2020 9:58 PM 8
Anybody grow Pereskiopsis species for their own sake (not for grafting)? by Jai_Ganesha Sep 25, 2018 4:12 PM 9
Unidentified Plant/Fruit by Daspoit Apr 16, 2018 8:26 AM 17
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero Mar 30, 2020 7:10 AM 6,850
Identification help! by baileybee Feb 8, 2017 10:55 AM 6
Help identifying this? by DigginDirt Jun 30, 2016 8:01 PM 3
House plant in Minnesota by deburke47 May 30, 2012 9:47 PM 3
Help my leaf cactus is going to be leafless if i can't figure out what's wrong! by jojoe Jun 18, 2012 8:50 AM 19

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "'Barbarian Princess' Daylily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.