Upright Elephant Ear (Alocasia macrorrhizos) in the Elephant Ears (Alocasia) Database

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Upright Elephant Ear
Give a thumbs up Giant Taro
Give a thumbs up Elephant's Ear

Botanical names:
Alocasia macrorrhizos Accepted
Alocasia macrorrhiza Unknown

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Plant Height: 6 to 13 feet (1.8-4m)
Plant Spread: 4 to 6 feet (1.2-1.8m)
Leaves: Other: Evergreen or seasonally dormant
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: creamy white to yellowish spathe
Bloom Size: 6"-12"
Over 12"
Flower Time: Other: Seasonal.
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Vegetable
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Remove seed from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination. Viability declines if seeds are allowed to dry. Soak overnight in distilled water and plant.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Elephant ears on the right

An August Not-A-Raffle-RaffleAn August Not-A-Raffle-Raffle
August 14, 2012

This month it's my turn and I have collected a pile of goodies from my store for three lucky winners this month.

(Full article71 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Tuber and shoots. by eclayne Jul 9, 2012 8:41 PM 4
Show us your variegated plants by rockdale2017 Nov 3, 2018 4:40 PM 104
Identify Colocasia by terraaustralis Jun 1, 2017 2:11 PM 13
Elephant ear plant by Horn5guy Mar 12, 2017 1:10 PM 3
strange satellite growth from alocasia houseplant by landesigns Oct 23, 2016 4:57 AM 2
Suggestions pollinating Alocasia odora, recognizing changes in female flowers? by crick1_z5a Mar 13, 2018 5:30 AM 5
Need help identifying plant. by mip Nov 18, 2015 1:18 AM 3
Plant Swap Find - ID Please by Xeramtheum Sep 29, 2015 2:00 PM 7
Pics of your favorite EEs! by bluegrassmom Aug 5, 2016 8:07 AM 83
Alocasia , which species by foussi Feb 12, 2016 4:29 PM 24
Assorted Plants for Sale by toy747 Jul 9, 2015 7:15 PM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Elephant Ears (Alocasia) Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Elephant Ears (Alocasia) (Alocasia)

« The Elephant Ears (Alocasia) Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Orlaya White Lace"