General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 6-12 inches
Plant Spread: 3-6 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Uses: Erosion control
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Deer Resistant

Image
Common names
  • Lithodora
  • Purple Gromwell
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Glandora prostrata
  • Synonym: Lithodora prostrata
Also sold as:
  • Lithodora diffusa 'Grace Ward'

Photo Gallery
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2014-10-07
Location: Home Depot, Falls Church, VA
Date: April 2019
Location: Pollard Park  Blenheim  New Zealand
Date: 2014-10-02
Location: Home Depot, Falls Church, VA
Date: April 2019
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2014-05-05
Location: Nora's Garden - Castlegar, B.C.
Date: 2016-05-08
Long blooming - a rich and vibrant blue.
Location: Indiana  Zone 5
Date: Apr 8, 2011 4:44 PM
great blue color
Location: My Northern CA Foothill Home
Date: 2011-06-11
Photo by lovemyhouse
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-05-12
Location: Temple, Texas
Date: 2019-04-05
In pot with Balloon Flower.
Location: KALAMA WA
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Denver Metro CO
Date: 2013-04-19
at Tagawa Gardens
Location: Fairfax, VA
Location: Pleasant Grove, Utah
Date: 2012-03-30
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2015-05-02
Location: In my Northern California garden
Date: 2007-04-04

Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: Fairfax, Virginia (Outdoors)
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2009-04-16
Photo by sedumzz
Location: Historic City Cemetery, Sacramento CA.
Date: 2015-03-17
Lithodora (Glandora prostrata 'Grace Ward') in zone 9b.
Photo by sedumzz
Location: Pleasant Grove, Utah
Date: 2012-03-30

Photo courtesy of Singing Tree Gardens Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Singing Tree Gardens Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Albany oregon 
Date: 2016-08-15
Lithodora grace ward
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2009-04-16
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2009-04-16
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2009-04-16
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2009-04-16

Photo courtesy of Singing Tree Gardens Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by abhege (Grantville, GA - Zone 8a) on Mar 1, 2013 6:27 PM concerning plant:
    I cannot seem to keep this one alive. Any suggestions? I'm in GA.
  • Posted by Seamomgrow on Aug 15, 2016 9:04 AM concerning plant:
    I just posted a photo of my 'Grandora' / 'lithodora' (Grace Ward'). The two plants have been transplanted for 2 months in same pot as a dracana; it's mid August, 2016, here in the Willamette Valley and I've seen very few blossoms. Of the two, one seems to be less hardy then the other, turning black, dying off somewhat then returning to pop a few blossoms and growing well for a bit. They now seem to be green, growing new leaves, getting bushier, but absolutely no new buds. Is this normal?
    I read and hear that they have a very long blooming period, other sites say different. I will keep looking and learning, determined to get those lovely blue beauties hanging brightly over the edge under my tall, spiky dracana.
    Thank you for your critical expertise. I hope. LOL
    I just wonder if maybe the pot is too small for all those pretties(10x13x22")???
    Oh, and will they winter over in that pot here in Albany Oregon?
Plant Events from our members
variegatagal On September 5, 2016 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
3 specimens total, did not like heat
variegatagal On March 6, 2016 Obtained plant
Lowe's
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Pink and Yellow Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.