General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Plant Height: 2 to 4 inches
Plant Spread: 18 to 24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: 3/4 to 1 inch long, bright apple-green leaves are oval to heart-shaped
Fruit: Other: Small capsules containing brown seeds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Beach Front
Uses: Erosion control
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Fire Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Parentage: Mesembryanthemum cordifolium x Mesembryanthemum haeckelianum

Image
Common names
  • Baby Sunrose
  • Heartleaf Ice Plant
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Mesembryanthemum
  • Synonym: Aptenia

Comments:
  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Mar 2, 2020 2:50 PM concerning plant:
    This succulent groundcover (formerly filed under Aptenia) is a hybrid of two ice plant species, M. cordifolium and M. haeckelianum, and very frequently confused with the former, which is a similar plant. The most useful differences for resolving them relate to leaf color (brighter green for the hybrid) and texture (smooth for the hybrid), and flower color (red, not pink to purple, for the hybrid). The leaves of the hybrid are also not quite heart-shaped like those of the species (which was named for that feature).

    "Red Apple" is fast growing in cultivation, though relatively thirsty and not as drought tolerant as many other creeping ice plants. It will tend to grow rampant given permissive conditions and strangle out other plants (by smothering them above ground and outcompeting them below ground).

    There are 4 related plant entries in the database, with some images apparently misfiled among the group at the moment.

    One is a species with pink to purple flowers (usually).
    Baby Sunrose (Mesembryanthemum cordifolium)

    One is an all-green hybrid of cordifolium with red flowers called "Red Apple", which is very common in cultivation.
    Baby Sunrose (Mesembryanthemum 'Red Apple')

    And one is a very common sport of "Red Apple" with marginal variegated leaves called "Mezoo" (sometimes erroneously filed under Doreanthus or Dorotheanthus). That may be the same as this plant
    Mesembryanthemum Mezoo™ Trailing Red
    though I suppose there may be a whole line of Mezoo plants, given the trademark involved.

    Our database also includes an entry for variegated M. cordifolium. Most of the plants shown there at the moment would seem to be "Mezoo".
    Baby Sunrose (Mesembryanthemum cordifolium 'Variegata')
  • Posted by DaylilySLP (Dearborn Hts, MI - Zone 6b) on Mar 2, 2020 10:42 AM concerning plant:
    Image ID. I could be wrong, but 'Red Apple' is Not variegated. All the images on this page look like
    Baby Sunrose (Mesembryanthemum cordifolium 'Variegata')
Plant Events from our members
dragonfetti On April 1, 2014 Plant emerged
Volunteer plant under the roses.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Phlox Pillow"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.