Jumpseed (Persicaria virginiana 'Lance Corporal')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Jumpseed
Give a thumbs up Virginia Knotweed

Botanical names:
Persicaria virginiana Accepted
Persicaria virginiana var. filiformis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 16-24 inches
Plant Spread: 16-32 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UKDate: 2018-06-11
By kniphofia
Give a thumbs up
Location: Grantville, GeorgiaDate: 072614
By abhege
Give a thumbs up
Location: Grantville, GeorgiaDate: 07262014
By abhege
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by abhege (Grantville, GA - Zone 8a) on Aug 28, 2014 3:28 PM

Likes a shady site, but will tolerate quite a bit of sun. This plant has grown to about 2' tall without the flower spikes. The blooms are insignificant, little red bumps on the stems. I like the striping in the foliage, even though it fades somewhat as the plant gets larger. Mine has reseeded easily, without becoming invasive.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
ID needed by hostanquilts May 24, 2016 9:44 PM 2
Is this a houseplant growing outside? by Natalie Jul 27, 2014 7:31 PM 26
Here comes spring.... bring it on!!!!!!!! by Paul2032 Apr 21, 2013 8:57 PM 15
perennial peeking their heads ! by duane456 Mar 19, 2013 8:42 AM 48

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by TBGDN and is called "Autumn Acorns"