Yellow Alder (Turnera ulmifolia)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Yellow Alder
Give a thumbs up Yellow Buttercups
Give a thumbs up Sage Rose
Give a thumbs up Cinnamon Buttercup

Botanical names:
Turnera ulmifolia Accepted
Turnera angustifolia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 2 feet to 3 feet
Plant Spread: 2 feet to 3 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Other: Inconspicuous
Fruiting Time: Winter
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Year Round
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Readily self-seeds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by chuck7701 (McKinney, TX (DFW) - Zone 8a) on Mar 31, 2015 12:37 PM

Lovely plant, profuse bloomer and re-seeder. If you had one last year that bloomed, they will come back in bunches so long as the soil is not turned over. Sprouts from the topsoil. If they flowered last year for you for any length of time you will have them the following year.

Don't disturb (turn over) the dirt around where they were too much. Seedlings appear in May to June in Zone 8 when the temps stay warmer. Where mine have been, I have to weed them out in rock border cracks, crevices, the grass, etc.

To collect the seeds, look on the stalks where the flowers where, and you'll see a small pod forming. When they start to turn light green, pick them and drop them in a cup. As soon as the pods yellow, they pop and push the seed out from the plant. Wait too long and you won't get any seed. When they grow to 12 inches high, top them to promote more branches and a sturdier bush.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Bee Friends And Other Garden Guests 2018 by cliftoncat Mar 21, 2019 7:21 AM 984
Let's see what else we're growing, 2016 by dyzzypyxxy Jan 1, 2017 4:46 PM 1,398
What wildflower? * by flaflwrgrl Sep 10, 2015 10:48 AM 12
Turnera diffusa var diffusa or var aphrodisiaca or what? by vitrsna Apr 24, 2016 1:59 PM 58
Can someone help refresh my memory .... by plantladylin Oct 10, 2014 12:16 PM 9
What's in your Florida Garden? by dyzzypyxxy Oct 18, 2014 5:16 PM 1,574
unknown yellow bloom in Houston by jmorth Mar 3, 2013 7:03 PM 7
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130
Show Us Your Garden 26, August, 2012 by hawkarica Sep 1, 2012 4:30 PM 24

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jon and is called "Waterfall"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.