General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Plant Height: 3-4 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Other: Cream/Tan
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Tuber
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other: Tubers
Pollinators: Flies
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • String of Hearts
  • Rosary Vine
  • String of Arrows
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ceropegia woodii
  • Synonym: Ceropegia linearis subsp. woodii

Comments:
  • Posted by SCButtercup (Simpsonville SC - Zone 7b) on Aug 24, 2014 4:12 AM concerning plant:
    This plant is easy to share because a cutting will root if stuck in a pot of soil. This makes the vine easy to manage: If it trails too long, just clip the long piece and stick the cut end in the pot. This gives it a fuller look. It gets its name from the little seed balls that form along the vine, like rosary beads. These balls can be planted or shared to form another plant. To achieve the draped effect in some of the photos, take the part of a vine that has a seed ball and plop it into the soil with vine still attached. The vine will drape attractively and put out more growth from the pot.
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Oct 14, 2011 6:01 PM concerning plant:
    String of Hearts is an evergreen, succulent-like trailing vine with small, heart-shaped, dark green, silver-mottled leaves. The flowers that usually appear in the summer months are a creamy tan color and have the appearance of little upturned tubular vases. This plant prefers warmth, bright light, and a well-draining potting medium.
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Oct 26, 2011 1:05 PM concerning plant:
    These plants make fairly dependable houseplants that can withstand dry conditions. Do not keep them wet. They make an excellent choice for hanging baskets.
Plant Events from our members
jon On May 7, 2014 Obtained plant
MySecretIslandGarden On July 10, 2022 Cuttings stuck
Transplanted to pot with euphorbia guentheri and started 2 inch and 4 inch pots.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Wonderful photo by eclayne Oct 12, 2012 7:39 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Pansy bucket"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.