Data specific to Violas (Edit)
Flowers: Stemless
Growth habit: Compact/mounding

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Flowers: Showy
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: This plant can be weedy or invasive
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Division

Image
Common names
  • Field Pansy
  • Field Violet
  • Wild Pansy
  • European Field Pansy
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Viola arvensis
  • Synonym: Viola tricolor var. arvensis

Comments:
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Jan 3, 2013 2:17 AM concerning plant:
    This plant can sometimes be considered weedy or invasive.
Plant Events from our members
WebTucker On March 2, 2022 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Violas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Violas (Viola)

« The Violas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Hilltop view"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.