Creeping Gloxinia (Lophospermum erubescens)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Creeping Gloxinia
Give a thumbs up Mexican Twist

Botanical names:
Lophospermum erubescens Accepted
Asarina erubescens Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 12 feet
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Summer
Fall
Late fall or early winter

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Hanging at French doorsDate: 2012-0917
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden, Cottage-in-the-Meadow Gardens in South Amana, IADate: 2010-06-30
By LarryR
Give a thumbs up
Location: Hanging at French doorsDate: 2012-0619
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: Hanging at French doorsDate: 2012-08-19
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: Hanging at French doorsDate: 2012-0619
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: At Annie's Annuals NurseryPhoto courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my Northern California gardenDate: 2015-06-05
By zuzu
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Secret Garden Growers.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On February 15, 2015 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On February 7, 2015 Seeds sown
indoors
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
How did you get it to grow like that? by lovesblooms Feb 2, 2015 10:04 PM 15
WS Asarina seeds by mnmat Jan 19, 2018 2:26 PM 10
Asarinas in containers by lovesblooms Apr 25, 2014 2:35 PM 13

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by TBGDN and is called "Glory of the Snow"