Swiss Chard (Beta vulgaris subsp. cicla 'Bright Lights') in the Swiss Chards Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Swiss Chard
Give a thumbs up Seakale Beet
Give a thumbs up Mangold

Botanical names:
Beta vulgaris subsp. cicla Accepted
Beta vulgaris var. cicla Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Biennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10a
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Uses: Vegetable
Salad greens
Cooked greens
Suitable as Annual
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 65-80F
Days to germinate: 14-21
Depth to plant seed: 1/2 inch
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

Swiss Chard for Spring PlantingSwiss Chard for Spring Planting
March 20, 2012

This green leafy vegetable has to be one of my all-time favorites for a number of good reasons. If you've never tried growing it, there's no time like the present. It's perfect for spring planting, amazingly easy to grow, and very resilient.

(Full article28 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by gardengus (Indiana Zone 5b) on Sep 19, 2011 2:09 PM

This is a great edible veggie and pretty enough to be in the flower garden.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Feb 9, 2012 8:21 AM

This plant is lovely and has grown so well here. It withstood frosts and freezing temps in a slightly protected area under the carport. The leaves droop but then recover, and it commences growing again during warmer winter days. Very hardy here and a nice addition to the veggie garden. Also great in pots which is where I have it right now.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Newyorkrita (North Shore, Long Island, NY ) on Sep 22, 2013 2:29 PM

Bright Lights Swiss Chard is not only something good to eat, but also a truly lovely plant anywhere in the flower garden. Perfect for the cottage garden look. You never know the future colors of each stem because of all of the lovely yellows and reds.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on Jan 4, 2014 10:35 AM

Stems may be red, yellow, orange, gold, or white. A good edible plant to integrate into your flower beds for vibrant color. Very mild in flavor, and a colorful accent to meals.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by abhege (Grantville, GA - Zone 8a) on Jan 5, 2014 9:02 PM

The bright colors make this variety an excellent choice for market sale, and it is an easy crop to grow, withstanding some very cold temperatures. Chard is high in iron and is delicious chopped and stir fried with a sprinkling of bacon and, at the very end of cooking, a bit of grated Jarlsberg cheese.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
Weedwhacker On July 14, 2014 Seeds sown
for transplant to fall hoophouse
Weedwhacker On June 25, 2014 Seeds sown
growing in flower box
vbprog On April 22, 2015 Plant emerged
vbprog On April 11, 2015 Seeds sown
lovesblooms On March 4, 2018 Seeds sown
direct
lovesblooms On February 26, 2017 Seeds sown
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Swiss Chards Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Swiss Chards (Beta vulgaris subsp. cicla)

« The Swiss Chards Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by GaNinFl and is called "Swiling Spider"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.