General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 12 feet
Leaves: Variegated
Other: Cream/White on Green
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Open white, change to a light apricot
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Other: Seeds are poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other: Woody or semi-woody stem cuttings
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Angel Trumpet
  • Angel's Trumpet
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Brugmansia arborea
  • Synonym: Brugmansia x candida

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Angel's Trumpets Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Angel's Trumpets (Brugmansia)

« Visit the Brugmansias forum

« The Angel's Trumpets Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page