Garland Chrysanthemum (Glebionis coronaria)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Garland Chrysanthemum
Give a thumbs up Edible Chrysanthemum
Give a thumbs up Crown Daisy
Give a thumbs up Shungiku
Give a thumbs up Chop-Suey Greens
Give a thumbs up Large Leaf Tong Ho

Botanical names:
Glebionis coronaria Accepted
Chrysanthemum coronarium Synonym
Glebionis coronaria var. discolor Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 80-100 cm
Plant Spread: 25-30 cm
Leaves: Other: Large, smooth leaves are edible in stir-fry, soup or salad. Spicy, sweet & aromatic.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Bi-Color: yellow and white
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Vegetable
Salad greens
Cooked greens
Cut Flower
Edible Parts: Stem
Leaves
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Depth to plant seed: cover the seeds thin
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Pollinators: Self
Beetles
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees

Image

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On February 23, 2018 Seeds sown
wintersown
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
I feel like I should know this plant, but I don't by mnmat Oct 16, 2017 10:01 AM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "Coleus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.