General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: Climbing or trailing 8 to 10 feet or more
Fruit: Showy
Other: 1 1/2 to 2 inch spherical, spiny fruit
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Nocturnal
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 6"-12"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other: Allow cut end to callous over for 24 to 48 hours before planting in a well draining potting medium.
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Epiphytic
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Dog-Tail Cactus
  • Pitaya de Tortuga
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Strophocactus testudo
  • Synonym: Selenicereus testudo

Plant Events from our members
hlutzow On June 19, 2020 Obtained plant
cuttings
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page