PlantsSelenicereus→Dragon Fruit (Selenicereus undatus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Dragon Fruit
Give a thumbs up White-Fleshed Pitahaya
Give a thumbs up Strawberry Pear
Give a thumbs up Queen of the Night
Give a thumbs up Night Blooming Cereus

Botanical names:
Selenicereus undatus Accepted
Hylocereus undatus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: Up to 15-20 feet
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Nocturnal
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 6"-12"
Over 12"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Other: Take stem segment of 6" or longer, place in a dry, shady location for a few days to a week. Once the cut is healed and calloused, plant in well draining potting medium. Fast growing!
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Epiphytic

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Jul 19, 2012 3:57 PM

Hylocereus undatus is a large, spiny cactus found in tropical and subtropical American gardens and is also a popular plant in other areas of the world. This plant has a few common English names, i.e. "Strawberry Pear", "Dragon Fruit" and "Night Blooming Cereus", but probably the most common name is "Queen of the Night" because of its large white fragrant blooms which are nocturnal and only last for one night.

Hylocereus undatus is a fast growing, many branched vine-like cactus with triangular, three, four, and sometimes five sided jointed stems. The stems form strong aerial roots that adhere to tree rock or surfaces where they climb and scramble to heights of 15-20 feet. During summer and fall the plant produces very large, fragrant white flowers which are nocturnal, lasting only one night. The oval to oblong 4"-5" thick fleshy fruit of the Hylocereus undatus has red or yellow skin, and contains numerous very small black seeds which are embedded in the white, juicy pulp. The fruit has common English names of "Strawberry Pear", "Dragon Fruit" and the common Spanish name "Pitaya". The ripe fruit can be chilled, cut in half and eaten with a spoon, and the juice is enjoyed as a chilled drink.

This cacti thrives in a well draining potting medium consisting of high organic matter and prefers temperatures between 65º-80ºF to do well.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Denki (Bhutan) on Mar 21, 2016 12:18 AM

I have a Dragon Fruit plant growing for about four years. The plant is growing well, but it's not flowering or fruiting. I live in a warm place where the summer temperature is about 27 to 30 degrees C.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
Kristine1212 On May 1, 2018 Seeds sown
antsinmypants On March 3, 2021 Plant emerged
2nd plant emerged.
antsinmypants On February 25, 2021 Plant emerged
One seedling emerged.
antsinmypants On February 19, 2021 Seeds sown
Sowed 7 seeds in soil indoors under lights.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
You can ask to have your photo moved by arctangent May 2, 2020 8:39 AM 1
Is my cactus dead? by toe_cheese Oct 23, 2021 10:15 AM 5
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero Oct 23, 2021 5:48 PM 11,444

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Perpetually in bloom"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.