General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Plant Height: 3 inches
Plant Spread: 4 inches
Flowers: Showy
Nocturnal
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Goes Dormant
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Barbed Sea Urchin Cactus
  • Echinopsis
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Echinopsis ancistrophora
  • Synonym: Echinopsis subdenudata
  • Synonym: Echinopsis ancistrophora subsp. ancistrophora

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Beautiful plant and flowers guys by AgaveGirl1 Jan 5, 2016 11:29 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page