General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Plant Height: 3 inches
Plant Spread: 4 inches
Flowers: Showy
Nocturnal
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Goes Dormant
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Barbed Sea Urchin Cactus
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lobivia ancistrophora
  • Synonym: Echinopsis subdenudata
  • Synonym: Echinopsis ancistrophora subsp. ancistrophora
  • Synonym: Echinopsis ancistrophora

Photo Gallery
Location: Jardi Botanic de Soller - Mallorca
Date: 2011-05-04
Location: Jardi Botanic de Soller - Mallorca
Date: 2011-05-04
Location: Medina, TN
Date: 2014-06-14
This Echinopsis flower opened on June 14, 2014.
Location: Columbia, MO
Date: 2018-07-26
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Date: 2022-07-02
Location: In my collection. Poland.
Date: 2017-09-01
Location: Columbia, MO
Date: 2018-07-26
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Date: 2019-08-22
Location: Atlanta, GA
Date: 6/22/14
Domino cactus shortly after blooming

Date: 2013-07-04
i thought i ought to immortalize it
Location: Red Butte Garden, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-09-29
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Date: 2020-06-14
Location: Atlanta, GA
Date: 6/22/14
Top view
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Date: 2020-06-14
Location: In my collection. Poland.

mine bloomed and then closed up and i don’t know what to do?
Location: Botanical Garden of Prague
Date: 2015-05-05
Location: Botanical Garden of Prague
Date: 2015-05-05
Echinopsis graulichii - BG Praag
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Beautiful plant and flowers guys by AgaveGirl1 Jan 5, 2016 11:29 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Newyorkrita and is called "Siberian Iris China Spring "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.