Creeping Wood Sorrel (Oxalis corniculata) in the Wood Sorrels Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sleeping Beauty
Give a thumbs up Creeping Wood Sorrel
Give a thumbs up Yellow Sorrel
Give a thumbs up Procumbent Yellow Sorrel
Give a thumbs up Wood-Sorrel

Botanical names:
Oxalis corniculata Accepted
Oxalis corniculata var. corniculata Synonym
Oxalis corniculata var. atropurpurea Synonym
Oxalis radicosa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4b -31.7 °C (-25 °F) to -28.9 °C (-20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 2 to 8 inches
Plant Spread: 8-10 inches
Leaves: Other: Trifoliate
Fruit: Pops open explosively when ripe
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Other: Blooms intermittently throughout the year; some oxalis will bloom all year if given enough light
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Groundcover
Medicinal Herb
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Leaves
Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Toxicity: Other: All plants containing oxalic acid can be toxic to humans if enough is ingested.
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Depth to plant seed: Very thin soil cover
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners
Offsets
Bulbs
Other: bulblets, tubers
Pollinators: Self
Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image

The Top 50 All Things Plants WildflowersThe Top 50 All Things Plants Wildflowers
October 18, 2014

It's hard to figure out which plants are wildflowers and which ones aren't, so lists like these are hard to come up with. Nevertheless, with help from our members we made a list of areas of the database that qualify, and here's the top 50 most popular species from among them!

(Full article12 comments)
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Mar 3, 2013 8:24 PM

Leaves are edible and contain a large amount of Vit. C; have a tangy taste of lemon. Can make lemonade type drink by infusing leaves 10 minutes in hot water, sweeten and chill.
The narrow cylindrical fruit capsule is noteworthy due to its explosive discharge of seed.
Usually considered a weed.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
can anyone identify this clover. It has invaded my lawn and flower beds. thank y by thehomevet Mar 6, 2018 5:02 PM 4
Vining ground cover. Identify and give kill instructions. by Myrnabeeeyahoocom May 16, 2017 2:38 PM 2
Weed or plant by Cheryl1982 Aug 27, 2016 7:47 AM 5
Oxalis; variegated form for ID by donnabking Mar 29, 2015 8:54 PM 4
Oxalis Bulb by donnabking Mar 29, 2015 10:07 PM 5
March 2015 Butterflies, Moths & Larva by mellielong Apr 2, 2015 1:05 PM 101
another unknown from Houston by jmorth Mar 3, 2013 8:10 PM 2
ID please. by KAMasud Mar 4, 2013 9:44 PM 21
Banner for October 25, 2012 by valleylynn by valleylynn Oct 26, 2012 9:37 AM 12
If you could permanently eradicate anything from your landscape ... by SongofJoy Jan 18, 2015 8:50 PM 522

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Wood Sorrels Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Wood Sorrels (Oxalis)

« The Wood Sorrels Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by fiwit and is called "Still Gazing at Stars"