General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10a
Plant Height: 3 to 6 feet
Plant Spread: 3 to 6 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Semi-evergreen
Fruiting Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer

Image
Common names
  • Chinese Witch Hazel
  • Chinese Fringe Flower
  • Pink Fringe Flower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum
  • Synonym: Loropetalum chinense f. rubrum

Photo Gallery
Location: Wilmington, N.C.
Date: 2022-03-06
A 10-ft tall loropetalum in Wilmington as a street tree - remarka
Location: Hamilton Square perennial garden Historic City Cemetery, Sacramento CA.
Date: 2014-03-02
Location: Aberdeen, NC
Date: March 13,  2022
Chinese Witch Hazel #26 nn; LHB page 491, 92-4-1, "From Greek 'lo
Location: Aberdeen, NC
Date: March 13,  2022
Chinese Witch Hazel #26 nn; LHB page 491, 92-4-1, "From Greek 'lo
Location: Temple, Texas
Date: 2021-05-23
Only survivor of Texas 2021 Snowpocalypse with temps down to 2ºF
Uploaded by Hamwild
Location: St Louis
Date: 2010-09-18
Location: San Antonio Botanical Garden, San Antonio, Texas
Date: 2022-04-04
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2016-02-20
Location: Aberdeen, NC
Date: March 13,  2022
Chinese Witch Hazel #26 nn; LHB page 491, 92-4-1, from Greek "lor
Location: Seminole County, Florida, United States
Date: 2019-12-27
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2016-03-13
Location: Sea World San Antonio, San Antonio, Texas
Date: 2022-04-03
Location: Hamilton Square Perennial Garden, Historic City Cemetery, Sacramento CA.
Date: 2015-03-02
Chinese Witch Hazel (Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum) Zone 9b
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2009-03-28
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2009-03-28
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2009-03-28
Location: Invergowrie NSW Australia
Date: 2013-09-02
Cultivar "China Pink"
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2013-02-19
Location: London\Kent border, Englandd
Date: 2011-10-16
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2014-03-08
Location: Middle Tennessee
Date: 2012-03-21
Location: Middle Tennessee
Date: 2012-03-21
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2009-03-28
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2009-03-28
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2009-03-28
Location: Ellis pottery 
Date: 2015-05-18
Uploaded by SongofJoy
Plant Events from our members
WebTucker On March 13, 2022 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Wow! by plantladylin Mar 4, 2014 7:29 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Cardinal Climber"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.