PlantsRhipsalis→Mistletoe Cactus (Rhipsalis baccifera)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Mistletoe Cactus
Give a thumbs up Cacto-Macarrao
Give a thumbs up Mboiyu

Botanical names:
Rhipsalis baccifera Accepted
Rhipsalis hylaea Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 6 to 8 inches
Plant Spread: 12 to 24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Other: Tiny, whitish berry-like fruit
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable for hanging baskets
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Deflating succulent by zlongo Apr 9, 2021 8:01 PM 4
What's wrong with my plant ??! Fuzzy spots by Maymiko Sep 27, 2020 9:11 AM 3
Houseplant stem coating by Krm66 Jun 4, 2020 10:14 AM 2
Rhipsalis Baccifera leaves turned very pale green by millyhardy Mar 22, 2019 9:27 AM 3
Help Identify this cactus? by Chaznsc Oct 7, 2018 9:44 PM 1
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero Apr 16, 2021 12:22 AM 9,762
All Florida orchid growers by drdawg Dec 22, 2017 4:22 PM 170
Picked up 6 succlents at the greenhouse today by herrwood Apr 11, 2017 1:54 PM 7
Let's see what else we are growing in 2017 by Ursula Jan 10, 2018 6:14 PM 1,056
Which succulent ? by tomwhitec Aug 21, 2016 7:48 PM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by zuzu and is called "Podranea brycei"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.