Peruvian Apple (Cereus repandus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Peruvian Apple
Give a thumbs up Apple Cactus
Give a thumbs up Hedge Cactus
Give a thumbs up Peruvian Tree Cactus

Botanical names:
Cereus repandus Accepted
Cereus peruvianus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: To 30 feet
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Dehiscent
Other: 3-inch red apple-shaped fruit
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Nocturnal
Flower Color: Mauve
White
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Flowering Tree
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
#Pollination - Cereus repandus bloom with insects

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Sep 25, 2019 5:43 PM

Large, branching cactus tree with upright stems, large white nocturnal flowers, and delicious fruit. Stems are 4-8 inches wide and light green, with several ribs and variable spines. They tend to be segmented. Fruit typically has a thick skin and white pulp, with relatively small, glossy black seeds. It is bright red and supposedly apple-like when ripe and will eventually break open, prompting the visit of birds and other animals for the inviting contents.

This plant is popular and widespread in cultivation, but apparently comes from the western Caribbean and Venezuela, according to Anderson. It is typically grown as an ornamental and/or as a living fence. It can reach imposing proportions (up to about 30 feet, even higher with support). Easy propagated from cuttings and drought tolerant in the landscape (though a faster grower with regular water).

This plant is easily confused with Cereus hildmannianus. C. peruvianus is an ambiguous synonym for C. repandus.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Nov 26, 2011 9:05 AM

Wonderful plant, Lin. Do you know how fast it grows?

[ 2 replies | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Jun 11, 2012 8:39 AM

This cactus is a nocturnal bloomer and the flowers only last one night. The plant was here when I bought the house about seven months ago and although I detest thorny plants this one seems to be growing on me. Smiling

The large blooms are very pretty and are supposed to be sweetly fragrant although I didn't detect much fragrance (which could be attributed to the fact that it was pouring down rain when I went out to check.) I've read that the fruit has a mild, sweet taste and that the seeds are crunchy and edible as well ... I can't wait to try it! I do hope to transplant it to a different location in the landscape at some point because it's currently located right next to a walkway.

[ 2 replies | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
cacti by Ridesredmule Nov 26, 2011 10:49 AM 0
nice by chefmike92 Nov 27, 2011 6:32 PM 5
None of these photos are peniocereus greggii by skopjecollection Aug 22, 2018 9:33 AM 4
What is this and is it healthy? by Kriskahn Jul 1, 2020 2:29 PM 6
Looking for an ID on this cactus by h3xengarten Jun 11, 2020 1:47 AM 3
what species is my cactus? by hammingbird Mar 9, 2020 12:41 AM 14
Cactus ID by anole Oct 23, 2019 6:58 PM 5
Portulaca emergency by Elemont Feb 18, 2019 11:16 AM 22
Looking for some specific columnar seeds by Crazycactiguy Dec 2, 2018 11:45 AM 9
Anyone recognize this Cactus? by plantladylin Sep 18, 2018 6:08 PM 2
Night Bloom Cactus by ilvlcy37 May 26, 2018 2:56 PM 13
Cacti ID help by Faridat Jul 1, 2018 5:19 AM 14
Grafting cacti by ausrpned Jun 27, 2020 9:07 AM 48

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by krobra and is called "Orange Crocosmia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.